Test 10B - Repairing Open Oil Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Eagle Vision, 1994 Dodge Intrepid, 1994 Chrysler New Yorker, 1994 Chrysler LHS, and 1994 Chrysler Concorde. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting any module connector.
- Disconnect oil pressure switch connector, located next to oil filer. Connect jumper wire between oil pressure switch connector terminal No. 2 (Gray wire) and ground. If oil pressure warning lamp illuminates, replace oil pressure switch. If oil pressure warning lamp does not illuminate, go to next step.
- Leave jumper wire connected to oil pressure switch connector terminal No. 2 (Gray wire). Disconnect instrument cluster Gray connector. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of instrument cluster Gray connector terminal No. 5 (Gray wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Gray wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Remove and inspect oil pressure warning lamp. Replace lamp if necessary. If lamp is okay, repair or replace instrument cluster as necessary. See INSTRUMENT PANEL article in ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT.