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Code 62: Induction Control Valve Position Sensor

NOTE: For component terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION  in this article. For appropriate WIRING DIAGRAMS, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  section. Induction control valve position sensor is built into induction control motor.
  1. Disconnect induction control motor connector and PCM connector. Ground PCM connector terminal No. 61. Using DVOM, check continuity between chassis ground and induction control motor connector terminal No. 1.
  2. Ground PCM connector terminal No. 111. Check continuity between chassis ground and induction control motor connector terminal No. 2.
  3. Ground PCM connector terminal No. 103. Check continuity between chassis ground and induction control motor connector terminal No. 4.
  4. If continuity exists in previous steps, go to next step. If continuity does not exist in previous steps, check for open or short to ground in appropriate circuit between PCM connector and induction control motor.
  5. With induction control motor connector disconnected, check continuity between chassis ground and induction control motor connector terminal No. 3. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Ensure control motor connector is disconnected and PCM connector is connected. Using DVOM, check voltage at induction control motor connector terminals No. 2 and No. 4. If voltage is not 4.8-5.2 volts, repair wiring harness as necessary. If wiring harness is okay, replace PCM. If voltage is as specified, go to next step.
  7. Ensure ignition switch is in ON position. Ensure control motor connector is disconnected and PCM connector is connected. Using DVOM, check voltage at induction control motor connector terminal No. 1. If voltage is not 4.8-5.2 volts, repair wiring harness as necessary. If wiring harness is okay, replace PCM. If voltage is as specified, test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES - 2.4L article. If wiring harness, connectors and induction control motor are okay, replace air intake plenum assembly. See 2.4L 4-CYL VIN [G] article in ENGINES section.