Circuit Test: M/T
- Disconnect starter relay and ensure connector is clean and not damaged. See Figure . Using DRB scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance on starter relay connector terminal No. 1 (Green/Black wire). See Fig 2 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Green/Black wire.
- Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on starter relay connector terminal No. 4 (Black/Red wire). See Fig 2 . If voltage is more than 11.6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 11.6 volts or less, repair open Black/Red wire.
- Using an external voltmeter, check voltage between ground and starter relay connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Red wire). See Fig 2
. Check voltage with ignition switch in START position and clutch pedal depressed. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Black/Red wire and/or ensure clutch switch is adjusted correctly and/or is operating properly.
WARNING: Before performing next step, ensure transaxle selector is in Park and parking brake is set. Engine may crank in next step. Keep clear of engine components that move.
- Briefly connect a jumper wire between starter relay connector terminals No. 3 (Black/Yellow wire) and No. 4 (Black/Red wire). See Fig 2 . If starter cranks, replace starter relay. If starter does not crank and starter solenoid does not click, disconnect jumper wire and go to next step. If starter does not crank and starter solenoid clicks, reinstall starter relay and go to step 6).
- Disconnect starter relay output wire connector from starter solenoid and ensure connector is clean and not damaged. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Black/Yellow wire between solenoid and starter relay connector terminal No. 3. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, reinstall starter relay and go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Black/Yellow wire.
- Check battery cables for a voltage drop. If either cable has a voltage drop of more than 0.2 volt, replace or repair battery cable(s). If voltage drop of both cables is less than 0.2 volt, rotate crankshaft 360 degrees. If crankshaft cannot be rotated 360 degrees, repair engine mechanical problem. If crankshaft can be rotated 360 degrees, replace starter.