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Test TC-149B: Fuel Level Sending Unit Volts Too Low

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE: This procedure applies only to Avenger, Sebring Coupe and Talon.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, check voltage on PCM connector terminal No. 23 low fuel sense circuit (Yellow/Blue wire). If voltage is .5 volt or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than .5 volt, go to step 5)  .
  2. While observing voltmeter, wiggle wiring harness for fuel level sending unit. If voltage changed, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A . If voltage did not change, go to next step.
  3. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO LOW DTC sets if PCM connector terminal No. 23 goes to less than .10 volt. Possible causes are: fuel tank sending unit sensor signal circuit shorted to ground, fuel level sending unit failure, loss of fused ignition switch output voltage, instrument cluster printed circuit board failure, PCM failure, faulty connections or wiring. Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION . Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A . If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A .
  5. Disconnect fuel level sending unit connector. On Avenger, Sebring Coupe and Talon 2.0L, fuel level sending unit connector is located under rear seat. On Avenger and Sebring Coupe 2.5L, fuel level sending unit connector is located under right side of rear seat. On all models, using a voltmeter, check voltage of low fuel sense circuit at PCM connector terminal No. 23 (Yellow/Blue wire). If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than one volt, replace fuel level sending unit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  6. Turn ignition off. Remove instrument cluster. Using a ohmmeter, check resistance of low fuel sense circuit at right instrument cluster connector terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Blue wire). See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Yellow/Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-2A .
    Fig 1: TC-149B-1 Locating Right Instrument Cluster Connector
    G96E01577
    Fig 2: TC-149B-2 Identifying Right Instrument Cluster Connector Terminals
    G96J29727
  7. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, check voltage of fused ignition switch output circuit at right instrument cluster connector terminal No. 8 (Black/White wire). If voltage is more than 8 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 8 volts or less, repair open Black/White wire. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  8. Inspect low fuel light bulb located in instrument cluster connector. See Fig 1. If low fuel light bulb is okay, go to next step. If low fuel light bulb is bad, replace low fuel light bulb. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  9. Connect a jumper wire at fuel level signal circuit (Yellow wire) between fuel level sending unit connector and ground. Using a ohmmeter, check resistance at PCM connector terminal No. 23 (Yellow/Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace instrument cluster assembly. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Yellow/Blue wire between PCM connector and fuel level sending unit connector. Perform TEST VER-2A .