Test TC-197A: High Speed Radiator Fan Ground Control Relay Circuit
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Using scan tool, actuate high speed fan ground relay. High speed fan ground relay is located in Power Distribution Center (PDC). If high speed fan ground relay is clicking, go to next step. If high speed fan ground relay is not clicking, go to step 5) .
- Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN GROUND CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT DTC sets if an open or shorted condition is detected in high speed fan relay control circuit. Possible causes are: high speed fan relay coil open or shorted, fused ignition switch output circuit open, high speed fan relay control circuit open or shorted or inoperative circuit driver in Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Go to next step.
- Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A .
- With actuator test still running, wiggle wiring harness between high speed fan ground relay and PCM. High speed fan ground relay is located in Power Distribution Center (PDC). If wiggling caused an interruption in high speed fan ground relay clicking, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A . If wiggling did not cause an interruption in high speed fan ground relay clicking, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION . Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Disconnect high speed radiator fan ground relay. High speed radiator fan ground relay is located in Power Distribution Center (PDC). Using a voltmeter, check voltage of ignition switch output circuit at high speed radiator fan ground relay connector. See HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN GROUND RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. See Fig 1. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open ignition switch output circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between high speed radiator fan ground relay terminals. See Fig 2. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, replace high speed radiator fan ground relay. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of high speed radiator fan ground relay control circuit at high speed radiator fan relay connector. See HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN GROUND RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. See Fig 1. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in high speed radiator fan relay control circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance of high speed radiator fan ground relay control circuit between high speed radiator fan ground relay connector and PCM connector terminal No. 28. See HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN GROUND RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table and PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open high speed radiator fan relay control circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
Fig 1: TC-197A-1 Identifying High Speed Fan Ground Relay Connector Terminals & Location (Avenger & Sebring Coupe 2.5L)
HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN GROUND RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
| Terminal | Wire Color | Function |
|---|---|---|
| A | Dark Blue/Red | Fused Battery Voltage |
| B | Dark Green/Orange | High Speed Radiator Fan Relay Control |
| C | Dark Blue/Dark Green | High Speed Radiator Fan Relay Output |
| D | Black | Ground |
PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
| Application | Wire Color | |
|---|---|---|
| PCM Terminal No. 28 | ||
| High Speed Radiator Fan Ground Relay Control Circuit | Dark Green/Yellow | |