LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Fiat >> 2013 >> 500e >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) Module - DTCS B12A4-11 To P1138 - 500E >> Diagnosis And Testing >> B12A5-12-Reverse Led-Circuit Short To Battery >> Diagnostic Test
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT 
    1. Using the scan tool, read EVCU DTCs.
    2. Record the Environmental Data and any DTCs.
    3. Clear DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. Read EVCU DTCs.

      Did the DTC reset?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (H38) PRND REVERSE INDICATOR 
    1. Ignition in the run position.
    2. Using the scan tool, deactivate the Reverse indicator jewel.

      Does the ePRND Reverse jewel stay illuminated?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. CHECK THE (H38) PRND REVERSE INDICATOR CIRCUIT 
    NOTE:

    Additional ePRND module faults will set during this procedure.

    1. Turn the ignition off. Remove the key from the Ignition Switch, close doors and allow the EVCU to shut down.
      NOTE:

      Allow up to two minutes for the EVCU to shut down. Opening the vehicle door will interrupt the shut down process.

    2. Disconnect the ePRND harness connector.
    3. Ignition to the run position.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (H38) PRND Reverse indicator circuit while deactivating.

      Is the voltage less than 3.5 volts?

      Yes 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the ePRND pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the ePRND in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (H38) PRND REVERSE INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off. Remove the key from the Ignition Switch, close doors and allow the EVCU to shut down.
    2. Disconnect the EVCU C2 harness connector.
    3. Ignition to the run position.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (H38) PRND Reverse indicator circuit.

      Is the voltage on the (H38) PRND Reverse indicator circuit greater than 2.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (H38) PRND Reverse Indicator circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the EVCU in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to UNIT, ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL (EVCU), REMOVAL .
      • Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .