Diagnostic Test
- CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT
- Using the scan tool, read EVCU DTCs.
- Record the Environmental Data and any DTCs.
- Clear DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- Read EVCU DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE INVERTER COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
- Disconnect the Inverter Coolant Temperature sensor.
- Measure the resistance of the Inverter Coolant Temperature Sensor.
- Using the Temp vs. Resistance table, compare the resistance reading to the table.
Is the resistance within the specified range for a given temperature?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Inverter Coolant Temperature Sensor.
- Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE (H380) INVERTER COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off. Remove the key from the Ignition Switch, close doors and allow the EVCU to shut down.NOTE:
Allow up to two minutes for the EVCU to shut down. Opening the vehicle door will interrupt the shut down process.
- Disconnect the EVCU C1 harness connector.
- Disconnect the Inverter Coolant Temperature sensor.
- Measure the resistance of the (H380) Inverter Coolant Temperature Sensor circuit between the Inverter Coolant Temperature Sensor harness connector and the EVCU C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the open/high resistance in the (H380) Inverter Coolant Temperature Sensor circuit.
- Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Turn the ignition off. Remove the key from the Ignition Switch, close doors and allow the EVCU to shut down.
- CHECK THE (H380) INVERTER COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance of the (H380) Inverter Coolant Temperature Sensor circuit between ground and the EVCU C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (H380) Inverter Coolant Temperature Sensor circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Measure the resistance of the (H380) Inverter Coolant Temperature Sensor circuit between ground and the EVCU C1 harness connector.
- CHECK THE (K200) INVERTER COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (K200) Inverter Coolant Temperature Sensor ground circuit between the Inverter Coolant Temperature Sensor harness connector and the EVCU C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6.
No
- Repair the (K200) Inverter Coolant Temperature Sensor ground for an open/high resistance.
- Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Measure the resistance of the (K200) Inverter Coolant Temperature Sensor ground circuit between the Inverter Coolant Temperature Sensor harness connector and the EVCU C1 harness connector.
- CHECK THE (H380) INVERTER COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (H380) Inverter Coolant Temperature Sensor circuit between ground and the EVCU C1 harness connector.
Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?
Yes
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the EVCU in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to UNIT, ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL (EVCU), REMOVAL .
- Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Repair the (H380) Inverter Coolant Temperature Sensor circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .