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Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT 
    1. Using the scan tool, read EVCU DTCs.
    2. Record the Environmental Data and any DTCs.
    3. Clear DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. Read EVCU DTCs.

      Did the DTC reset?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (T198) MOTOR PWM 1 AND PULL DOWN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the EVCU C2 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the ESM C2 harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (T198) Motor PWM 1 and Pull Down circuit between the appropriate terminal of the ESM C2 harness connector and both terminals of the EVCU C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance of the (T198) Motor PWM 1 or the Pull Down circuit above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T198) Motor PWM 1 or the Pull Down circuit for an open.
      • Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (T198) MOTOR PWM 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (T198) Motor PWM 1 circuit between ground and the appropriate terminal of the EVCU C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 100k Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T198) Motor PWM 1 circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (T198) MOTOR PWM 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Measure the voltage of the (T198) Motor PWM 1 circuit on the appropriate terminal of the ESM C2 harness connector.

      Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T198) Motor PWM 1 circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE (T200) MOTOR PWM 2 AND PULL DOWN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (T200) Motor PWM 2 and Pull Down circuit between the appropriate terminal of the ESM C2 harness connector and both terminals of the EVCU C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance of the (T200) Motor PWM 2 or Pull Down circuit above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T200) Motor PWM 2 or Pull Down circuit for an open.
      • Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK THE (T200) MOTOR PWM 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (T200) Motor PWM 2 circuit between ground and the appropriate terminal of the EVCU C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 100k Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T200) Motor PWM 2 circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. CHECK THE (T200) MOTOR PWM 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Measure the voltage of the (T200) Motor PWM 2 circuit on the appropriate terminal of the ESM C2 harness connector.

      Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T200) Motor PWM 2 circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Electronic Shift Module (ESM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the ESM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to REMOVAL .
      • Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  8. COMPARE THE PWM COMMAND AND PWM FEEDBACK SCAN TOOL READINGS 
    1. Ignition off.
    2. Reconnect the EVCU C2 harness connector.
    3. Reconnect the ESM C2 harness connector.
    4. Ignition on, vehicle in park.
    5. Using the scan tool, monitor the ESM Motor PWM 1 and 2, and the Park Pawl PWM Feedback 1 and 2.

      Does the ESM Motor PWM 1 and 2, match the Park Pawl PWM Feedback 1 and 2 ?

      Yes 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the EVCU in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to UNIT, ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL (EVCU), REMOVAL .
      • Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Electronic Shift Module (ESM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the ESM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to REMOVAL .
      • Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .