Diagnostic Test
- CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT
- Using the scan tool, read EVCU DTCs.
- Record the Environmental Data and any DTCs.
- Clear DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- Read EVCU DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE (H25) MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN, SHORT TO GROUND, OR SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition off.
-
Disconnect the ESM C3 harness connector.
- Disconnect the Park Pawl Motor Harness connector.
- Check the (H25) Motor (-) circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to voltage.
Is the (H25) Motor (-) circuit open, shorted to ground, or shorted to voltage?
Yes
- Repair the (H25) Motor (-) circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to voltage.
- Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE (H26) MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN, SHORT TO GROUND, OR SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Check the (H26) Motor (+) circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to voltage.
Is the (H26) Motor (+) circuit open, shorted to ground, or shorted to voltage?
Yes
- Repair the (H26) Motor (+) circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to voltage.
- Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 4
- Check the (H26) Motor (+) circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to voltage.
- CHECK THE PARK PAWL MOTOR
- Measure the resistance of the park pawl motor.
Is the resistance of the Park Pawl Motor above 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Electronic Shift Module (ESM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the ESM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, ELECTRONIC SHIFTER (ESM), REMOVAL .
- Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Park Pawl Motor pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Park Pawl Motor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MOTOR, PARK PAWL, REMOVAL .
- Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Measure the resistance of the park pawl motor.