Diagnostic Test
- CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT
- Using the scan tool, read EVCU DTCs.
- Record the Environmental Data and any DTCs.
- Clear DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- Read EVCU DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE (F893) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- CHECK THE (F893) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off. Remove the key from the Ignition Switch, close doors and allow the EVCU to shut down.NOTE:
Allow up to two minutes for the EVCU to shut down. Opening the vehicle door will interrupt the shut down process.
- Disconnect the EVCU C1 harness connector.
- Check the (F893) 5-volt supply circuit between the appropriate terminal of the EVCU C2 harness connector and the Park Pawl Motor harness connector for an open or short to ground.
Is the (F893) 5-volt supply circuit open or shorted to ground?
Yes
- Repair the (F893) 5-volt supply circuit for an open or short to ground.
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the EVCU in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to UNIT, ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL (EVCU), REMOVAL .
- Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Turn the ignition off. Remove the key from the Ignition Switch, close doors and allow the EVCU to shut down.
- CHECK THE PARK PAWL MOTOR
- Refer to MOTOR, PARK PAWL, INSPECTION
and perform the procedure.
Does the Park Pawl Motor pass the service procedure?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Park Pawl Motor pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Park Pawl Motor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MOTOR, PARK PAWL, REMOVAL .
- Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Refer to MOTOR, PARK PAWL, INSPECTION
and perform the procedure.
- INSPECT THE PARK PAWL MOTOR SHAFT
- Remove the Park Pawl Motor and inspect the shaft for galled threads, the nut spins freely, and the motor spins freely.
Was there any problems found with the Park Pawl Motor?
Yes
- Replace the Park Pawl Motor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MOTOR, PARK PAWL, REMOVAL .
- Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- If there are any other DTCs set, repair as necessary, clear DTCs and retest Park Pawl system. If this DTC continues to set alone and using the schematics as a guide, check the Park Pawl Motor pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Park Pawl Motor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MOTOR, PARK PAWL, REMOVAL .
- Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Remove the Park Pawl Motor and inspect the shaft for galled threads, the nut spins freely, and the motor spins freely.