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Home >> Fiat >> 2013 >> 500e >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Transmission >> Transmission Control Systems >> Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) Module - DTCS B12A4-11 To P1138 - 500E >> Diagnosis And Testing >> P07F2-Shift Module Enable Circuit >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT 
    1. Using the scan tool, read EVCU DTCs.
    2. Record the Environmental Data and any DTCs.
    3. Clear DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. Read EVCU DTCs.

      Did the DTC reset?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS 
    1. Using the scan tool, read EVCU DTCs.

      Is P07F3 or P07F4 also set?

      Yes 

      • Refer to the DTC INDEX - 500E and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (H24) ESM ENABLE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off. Remove the key from the Ignition Switch, close doors and allow the EVCU to shut down.
      NOTE:

      Allow up to two minutes for the EVCU to shut down. Opening the vehicle door will interrupt the shut down process.

    2. Disconnect the EVCU C2 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the ESM C1 harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (H24) ESM Enable circuit between the appropriate terminals of the ESM C1 harness connector and the EVCU C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the (H24) ESM Enable circuit for an open.
      • Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  4. CHECK THE (H24) ESM ENABLE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (H24) ESM Enable circuit between ground and the appropriate terminal of the EVCU C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 100k Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the (H24) ESM Enable circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  5. CHECK THE (H24) ESM ENABLE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Ignition on.
    2. Measure the voltage of the (H24) ESM Enable circuit at the appropriate terminal of the EVCU C2 harness connector.

      Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (H24) ESM Enable circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK THE (H24) ESM ENABLE CIRCUIT OPERATION 
    1. Reconnect the EVCU C2 harness connector.
    2. Reconnect the ESM harness connector.
    3. Ignition on.
    4. Using the scan tool and the graphing function, graph the ESM enable reading.
    5. While monitoring the scan tool, shift the vehicle out of park.

      Did the scan tool indicate a state change on the ESM enable reading and did the Park Pawl Motor run when shifting out of park?

      Yes 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the EVCU in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to UNIT, ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL (EVCU), REMOVAL .
      • Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Electric Shift Module (ESM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the ESM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .