Diagnostic Test
- SERVICE DISCONNECT INTERNAL FUSE OPEN CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the high voltage Service Disconnect in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL SYSTEM, STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Measure the resistance between the high voltage contacts in the service disconnect.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the LOSS OF ISOLATION CHECK. Refer to LOSS OF ISOLATION CHECK .
- ACTIVE DTC
- Reinstall the high voltage Service Disconnect in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL SYSTEM, STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase BPCM DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off and close all doors. Wait three minutes.
- Turn the ignition on. Wait three minutes.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE (A902) FUSED B(+) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the High Voltage Battery Pack C3 low voltage harness connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each Fused B(+) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the open or short in the (A902) Fused B(+) circuit.
- Perform the BATTERY PACK CONTROL MODULE (BPCM) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE (Z900) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z900) Ground circuits.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open in the (Z900) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BATTERY PACK CONTROL MODULE (BPCM) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z900) Ground circuits.
- CHECK THE (D27) AND (D28) CAN C BUS CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off. Remove the key from the Ignition Switch, close the doors and allow the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) to shut down.NOTE:
Allow up to two minutes for the EVCU to shut down. Opening the vehicle door will interrupt the shut down process.
- Disconnect the EVCU C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D27) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the EVCU C1 harness connector and the High Voltage Battery Pack C3 low voltage harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D28) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the EVCU C1 harness connector and the High Voltage Battery Pack C3 low voltage harness connector.
Are the resistances below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the High Voltage Battery Pack in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to BATTERY, HIGH-VOLTAGE, REMOVAL .
- Perform the BATTERY PACK CONTROL MODULE (BPCM) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Repair the open in the (D27) CAN C Bus (+) or (D28) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
- Perform the BATTERY PACK CONTROL MODULE (BPCM) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Turn the ignition off. Remove the key from the Ignition Switch, close the doors and allow the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) to shut down.