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Home >> Fiat >> 2014 >> 500e >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Battery Pack Control Module (BPCM) - DTCS P00B2-00 To P0C76-00 - 500E >> Diagnosis And Testing >> P0A1F-00-Battery Energy Control Module Internal Performance >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. SERVICE DISCONNECT INTERNAL FUSE OPEN CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the high voltage Service Disconnect in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL SYSTEM, STANDARD PROCEDURE .
    3. Measure the resistance between the high voltage contacts in the service disconnect.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Reinstall the high voltage Service Disconnect in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL SYSTEM, STANDARD PROCEDURE .
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. With the scan tool, record and erase BPCM DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off and close all doors. Wait three minutes.
    5. Turn the ignition on. Wait three minutes.
    6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Is the status Active for this DTC?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  3. CHECK THE (A902) FUSED B(+) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the High Voltage Battery Pack C3 low voltage harness connector.
    3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each Fused B(+) circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the open or short in the (A902) Fused B(+) circuit.
      • Perform the BATTERY PACK CONTROL MODULE (BPCM) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  4. CHECK THE (Z900) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z900) Ground circuits.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (Z900) Ground circuit.
      • Perform the BATTERY PACK CONTROL MODULE (BPCM) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  5. CHECK THE (D27) AND (D28) CAN C BUS CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off. Remove the key from the Ignition Switch, close the doors and allow the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) to shut down.
      NOTE:

      Allow up to two minutes for the EVCU to shut down. Opening the vehicle door will interrupt the shut down process.

    2. Disconnect the EVCU C1 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (D27) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the EVCU C1 harness connector and the High Voltage Battery Pack C3 low voltage harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (D28) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the EVCU C1 harness connector and the High Voltage Battery Pack C3 low voltage harness connector.

      Are the resistances below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (D27) CAN C Bus (+) or (D28) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
      • Perform the BATTERY PACK CONTROL MODULE (BPCM) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .