Diagnostic Test
- ACTIVE DTC NOTE:
Diagnose any Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU), Power Inverter Module (PIM) or On-Board Charging Module (OBCM) Wake-Up communication DTCs before continuing.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase BPCM DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off. Wait one minute.
- Turn the ignition on. Wait one minute.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF THE (H32) BATTERY PACK WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off. Remove the key from the Ignition Switch, close the doors and allow the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) to shut down.NOTE:
Allow up to two minutes for the EVCU to shut down. Opening the vehicle door will interrupt the shut down process.
- Disconnect the High Voltage Battery Pack C3 low voltage harness connector.
- Measure the voltage between ground and the (H32) Battery Pack Wake-Up Signal circuit at the High Voltage Battery Pack C3 low voltage harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
Is the voltage above 5.0 volts?
Yes
- Replace the High Voltage Battery Pack in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to BATTERY, HIGH-VOLTAGE, REMOVAL .
- Perform the BATTERY PACK CONTROL MODULE (BPCM) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 3
- Turn the ignition off. Remove the key from the Ignition Switch, close the doors and allow the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) to shut down.
- CHECK THE (H32) BATTERY PACK WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the EVCU C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (H32) Battery Pack Wake-Up Signal circuit between the EVCU C2 harness connector and the High Voltage Battery Pack C3 low voltage harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the open in the (H32) Battery Pack Wake-Up Signal circuit.
- Perform the BATTERY PACK CONTROL MODULE (BPCM) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE (H32) BATTERY PACK WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect the Power Inverter Module (PIM) C1 harness connector.
- Disconnect the On-Board Charging Module (OBCM) C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (H32) Battery Pack Wake-Up Signal circuit in the EVCU C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to UNIT, ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL (EVCU), REMOVAL .
- Perform the BATTERY PACK CONTROL MODULE (BPCM) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Repair the (H32) Battery Pack Wake-Up Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BATTERY PACK CONTROL MODULE (BPCM) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .