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Home >> Fiat >> 2014 >> 500e >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Battery Pack Control Module (BPCM) - P0C77-00 To U1488-00 - 500E >> Diagnosis And Testing >> P1E1D-00-Control Module Improper Wake-Up Performance >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    Diagnose any Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU), Power Inverter Module (PIM) or On-Board Charging Module (OBCM) Wake-Up communication DTCs before continuing.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, record and erase BPCM DTCs.
    3. Turn the ignition off. Wait one minute.
    4. Turn the ignition on. Wait one minute.
    5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Is the status Active for this DTC?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  2. CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF THE (H32) BATTERY PACK WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off. Remove the key from the Ignition Switch, close the doors and allow the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) to shut down.
      NOTE:

      Allow up to two minutes for the EVCU to shut down. Opening the vehicle door will interrupt the shut down process.

    2. Disconnect the High Voltage Battery Pack C3 low voltage harness connector.
    3. Measure the voltage between ground and the (H32) Battery Pack Wake-Up Signal circuit at the High Voltage Battery Pack C3 low voltage harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.

      Is the voltage above 5.0 volts?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (H32) BATTERY PACK WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the EVCU C2 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (H32) Battery Pack Wake-Up Signal circuit between the EVCU C2 harness connector and the High Voltage Battery Pack C3 low voltage harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (H32) Battery Pack Wake-Up Signal circuit.
      • Perform the BATTERY PACK CONTROL MODULE (BPCM) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  4. CHECK THE (H32) BATTERY PACK WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Disconnect the Power Inverter Module (PIM) C1 harness connector.
    2. Disconnect the On-Board Charging Module (OBCM) C1 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (H32) Battery Pack Wake-Up Signal circuit in the EVCU C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Repair the (H32) Battery Pack Wake-Up Signal circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the BATTERY PACK CONTROL MODULE (BPCM) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .