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Home >> Fiat >> 2016 >> 500L Easy, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Drivers Assistance Systems - ADAS >> (Park Assist Module (PAM) (PTS/PAM) - Electrical Diagnostics - 500L) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> C100C-14-Rear Inner Left Sensor Open Circuit Or Short To Ground >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Verify the Park Assist Sensor is connected before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure.
      NOTE:

      A disconnected sensor will set this DTC.

    2. With the scan tool, read PAM DTCs and record on the repair order.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read PAM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF THE PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage between ground and the Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit at the Park Assist Sensor harness connector.

      Is the voltage above 8.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Park Assist Module harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit between the Park Assist Module harness connector and the Park Assist Sensor harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Repair the open or high resistance in the Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK THE REAR INNER LEFT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Disconnect the Park Assist Module harness connector.
    2. Check for continuity between ground and the Rear Inner Left Sensor Signal circuit at the Park Assist Module harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the Rear Inner Left Sensor Signal circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the Rear Inner Left Sensor Signal circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE REAR INNER LEFT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Measure the resistance of the Rear Inner Left Sensor Signal circuit between the Park Assist Module harness connector and the Park Assist Sensor harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the open in the Rear Inner Left Sensor Signal circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. PARK ASSIST SENSOR 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Reconnect the Park Assist Module harness connector.
    3. Connect a jumper wire between the Park Assist Sensor Supply and Rear Inner Left Sensor Signal circuits at the Park Assist Sensor harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, read PAM DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display DTC: C100C-12-REAR INNER LEFT SENSOR SHORT TO BATTERY as active?

      Yes 

      No