Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- Verify the Park Assist Sensor is connected before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure.NOTE:
A disconnected sensor will set this DTC.
- With the scan tool, read PAM DTCs and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read PAM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- Verify the Park Assist Sensor is connected before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure.
- CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF THE PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- CHECK THE PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Park Assist Module harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit between the Park Assist Module harness connector and the Park Assist Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, PARK ASSIST, REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the open or high resistance in the Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE REAR INNER RIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect the Park Assist Module harness connector.
- Check for continuity between ground and the Rear Inner Right Sensor Signal circuit at the Park Assist Module harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the Rear Inner Right Sensor Signal circuit?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the Rear Inner Right Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK THE REAR INNER RIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the Rear Inner Right Sensor Signal circuit between the Park Assist Module harness connector and the Park Assist Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the open in the Rear Inner Right Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6
- Measure the resistance of the Rear Inner Right Sensor Signal circuit between the Park Assist Module harness connector and the Park Assist Sensor harness connector.
- PARK ASSIST SENSOR
- Turn the ignition on.
- Reconnect the Park Assist Module harness connector.
- Connect a jumper wire between the Park Assist Sensor Supply and Rear Inner Right Sensor Signal circuits at the Park Assist Sensor harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read PAM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display DTC: C100D-12-REAR INNER RIGHT SENSOR SHORT TO BATTERY as active?
Yes
- Replace the Park Assist Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, PARK ASSIST, REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 7
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all PAM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all PAM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read PAM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the PAM in accordance with the Service information. Refer to MODULE, PARK ASSIST, REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.