Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR OTHER RELATED TRANSMISSION DTCS
- Using the scan tool, read TCM DTCs.
Are there any Transmission Solenoid and/or Pressure related DTCs set?
Yes
- Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic test.
No
- Go To 2
- Using the scan tool, read TCM DTCs.
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
- Record the Environmental Data and any DTCs.
- Clear DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.NOTE:
It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the original set conditions.
- Read TCM DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK THE C1 PRESSURE CONTROL LINEAR SOLENOID Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Of Pressure Control Linear Solenoid Between Terminals Of TCM Transmission Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect TCM harness connector and remove the TCM from the transmission.
- Measure the resistance of the C1 Pressure Control Linear Solenoid between the appropriate terminals of the TCM transmission connector.
Is the resistance 6.1 Ohms (± 0.2 of an Ohm)?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the C1 Pressure Control Linear Solenoid.
- Perform the AW60T VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to AW60T TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE C1 PRESSURE CONTROL LINEAR SOLENOID FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Of Pressure Control Linear Solenoid Between Terminals Of TCM Transmission Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Measure the resistance of the C1 Pressure Control Linear solenoid between ground the appropriate terminal of the TCM transmission connector.
Is the resistance below 100k Ohms?
Yes
- Remove the Transmission Side cover and inspect the internal harness for short to ground. Refer to VALVE BODY, REMOVAL . If no short is found, replace the C1 Pressure Control Linear solenoid.
- Perform the AW60T VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to AW60T TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Inspect internal transmission and valve body for debris or signs of damage and repair as necessary. If no problems are found, and using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
- Perform the AW60T VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to AW60T TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the C1 Pressure Control Linear solenoid between ground the appropriate terminal of the TCM transmission connector.
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Pay particular attention to the DTC set conditions, such as, VSS, MAP, ECT, and Load.
- Using the schematics as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
- Check for any Service Information Updates or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the AW60T VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to AW60T TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Test Complete.