LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Fiat >> 2017 >> 124 Spider Classica, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> (Body Control Module (BCM) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> U0142-68 BCM (Body Control Module) "B" Lin Missing Message (ESU)-Event Information >> Diagnostic Test
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK THE CONDITION OF THE INTEGRATED SERVICES MODULE 
    1. Go to key-off condition.
    2. Disconnect the negative battery lead.
    3. Disconnect the Alarm Integrated Services Module.
    4. Check state of connector and that the terminals are not damaged, deformed, corroded or disconnected.

      Is the connector intact?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Repair or replace the connector, then move on to Step  7.
  2. CHECK THE CONDITION OF THE BODY COMPUTER MODULE CONNECTION 
    1. Disconnect the Body Computer Module connector.
    2. Check state of connector and that the terminals are not damaged, deformed, corroded or disconnected.

      Is the connector intact?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Repair or replace the connector, then move on to Step  7.
  3. CHECK FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND ON THE INTEGRATED SERVICES CIRCUIT 
    1. Check that the Integrated Services connectors and Body Computer Module connectors are disconnected.
    2. Check the voltage between PIN Y (connector B) of the Body Computer Module (wiring side) and the body.

      Is short-circuit present?

      Yes 

      • Repair or replace the damaged part or the wiring then proceed to  7.

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  4. CHECK FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY ON THE INTEGRATED SERVICES CIRCUIT 
    1. Check that the Integrated Services connectors and Body Computer Module connectors are disconnected.
    2. Connect the negative battery lead.
    3. Go to key-on condition (engine off or on).
    4. Measure voltage on PIN Y (connector B) of the Body Computer Module (wiring side).

      Is voltage higher than 0 V?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5.

      No 

      • Repair or replace the damaged part or the wiring then proceed to  7.
  5. CHECK FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT ON THE INTEGRATED SERVICES MODULE CIRCUIT 
    1. Go to key-off condition.
    2. Disconnect the negative battery lead.
    3. Check that the Integrated Services connectors and Body Computer Module connectors are disconnected.
    4. Check the wiring continuity between PIN I (connector B) of the Integrated Services (wiring side) and PIN Y (connector B) of the Body Computer Module (wiring side).

      Is short-circuit present?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6.

      No 

      • Repair or replace the damaged part or the wiring then proceed to  7.
  6. CHECK BODY CONTROL MODULE DTC PERSISTENCE 
    1. Restore the electrical connections.
    2. Connect the negative battery lead.
    3. Connect the diagnosis equipment and carry out the Body Computer Module DTC deletion procedure.
    4. at least 5 seconds.
    5. Check whether the DTC is still present.

      Is the DTC still present?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Integrated Services Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Go To  7.

      No 

      • End of diagnosis.
  7. CHECK THAT THE BODY COMPUTER MODULE IS WORKING PROPERLY 
    1. Restore the electrical connections.
    2. Connect the negative battery lead.
    3. Connect the diagnosis equipment and carry out the Body Computer Module DTC deletion procedure.
    4. at least 5 seconds.
    5. Check whether the DTC is still present.

      Is the DTC still present?

      Yes 

      • Repeat the checks from Step  1.
      • Repair the Body Computer Module if the DTC occurs again.

      No 

      • End of diagnosis.