Diagnostic Test
- CHECK CONNECTION STATUS OF THE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
- Go to Key-OFF status.
- Disconnect the negative battery lead.
- Disconnect the steering angle sensor connector.
- Check state of connector and that the terminals are not damaged, deformed, corroded or disconnected.
Is the connector intact?
Yes
- Go to Step 2.
No
- Repair or replace the connector, then move on to Step 6.
- CHECK CONNECTION STATUS OF PASSIVE ENTRY NODE
- CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF SHORT-CIRCUIT TO GROUND OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
SIGNAL A
- Check that the steering angle sensor and Passive Entry Node connectors are disconnected.
- Check continuity between PIN A of steering angle sensor (wiring side) and body.
Is short-circuit present?
Yes
- Repair or replace the wiring because it is subject to a short circuit to ground, then proceed to Step 6.
No
- Go to Step 4.
- CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF OPEN CIRCUIT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
SIGNAL A
- Check that the steering angle sensor and Passive Entry Node connectors are disconnected.
- Check continuity between PIN U (A connector) (wiring side) and PIN A of the steering angle sensor (wiring side).
Is short-circuit present?
Yes
- Go to Step 5.
No
- Repair or replace the wiring because it is subject to an open circuit, then proceed to Step 6.
- CHECK OPERATION OF THE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
- CHECK THE CORRECT OPERATION OF THE PASSIVE ENTRY NODE
- Restore the electrical connections.
- Connect the negative battery lead.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Check if the DTC is still present.
Is the DTC still present?
Yes
- Repeat the checks from Step 1 .
- Replace the Passive Entry Node if the DTC occurs again.
No
- End of diagnosis.