Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR PRESENCE OF SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY ON THE CAN H (HS-CAN) LINE
- CHECK FOR PRESENCE OF SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND ON THE CAN H (HS-CAN) LINE
- CHECK FOR PRESENCE OF SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY ON THE HS-CAN LINE
- CHECK FOR PRESENCE OF SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY OF THE ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
- Go to key-off condition.
- Disconnect the negative battery lead.
- Disconnect the Engine Control Module connector.
- Connect the negative battery lead.
- Go to key-on condition (engine off).
- Measure voltage on pins F and E of the diagnostic connector.
Is the measured voltage 1.5 - 3.5 V?
Yes
- Replace the Engine Control Module because subject to short circuit to battery.
- If the DTC occurs again, move on to 9.
No
- Repair or replace the wiring between Engine Control Module and the rest of the system because the wiring is subject to short circuit to battery.
- CHECK FOR PRESENCE OF OPEN CIRCUIT ON THE HS-CAN LINE
- Pin F of the diagnostic connector (CAN H line) and body
- Pin E of the diagnostic connector (CAN L line) and body
Is the voltage between the terminals the same?
Yes
- Short circuit has occurred between the terminals of the HS-CAN line.
- Move on to 6.
No
- Check the electric connections again.
- Replace the Engine Control Module if the DTC occurs again.
- CHECK FOR PRESENCE OF FAULT ON THE HS-CAN LINE CIRCUIT
- Pin F of the diagnostic connector (CAN H line) and body
- Pin E of the diagnostic connector (CAN L line) and body
Does the voltage between the pins correspond to 0V?
Yes
- Short circuit to ground has occurred on the CAN H (HS-CAN) line.
- Move on to 7.
No
- A short circuit between the CAN H and the CAN L (HS-CAN) has occurred.
- Move on to 8.
- CHECK FOR PRESENCE OF SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND ON THE ENGINE CONTROL MODULE CAN LINE
- Disconnect the Engine Control Module connector.
- Pin AK (connector B) of Engine Control Module (wiring side) and body
- Pin AL (connector B) of Engine Control Module (wiring side) and body
Is short-circuit present?
Yes
- Repair or replace the wiring between Engine Control Module and the rest of the system because the wiring is subject to short circuit to ground.
No
- Replace the Engine Control Module because subject to short circuit to ground.
- If the DTC occurs again, move on to 9.
- CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF SHORT CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE ENGINE CONTROL MODULE TERMINALS
- Disconnect the Engine Control Module connector.
- Check continuity between PIN AK and PIN AL (connector B - wiring side) of the Engine Control Module.
Is short-circuit present?
Yes
- Repair or replace the wiring between Engine Control Module and the rest of the system because the wiring is subject to short circuit to between the terminals.
No
- Replace the Engine Control Module because subject to short circuit to between the terminals.
- If the DTC occurs again, move on to 9.
- CHECK THAT THE SELF-ADAPTIVE HEADLIGHT MODULE IS WORKING PROPERLY
- Carry out the Self-Adaptive Headlight Module DTC deletion procedure.
- Check whether the DTC is still present.
Is the DTC still present?
Yes
- Repeat the checks from 1.
- Replace the Self-Adaptive Headlight Module if the DTC occurs again.
No
- End of diagnosis.