Diagnostic Test
- CHECK CLOCK SPRING CONNECTION STATE
- Go to Key-OFF status.
- Disconnect the negative battery lead.
- Disconnect the clock spring connector.
- Check state of connector and that the terminals are not damaged, deformed, corroded or disconnected.
Is the connector intact?
Yes
- Go to Step 2.
No
- Repair or replace the connector, then move on to Step 6.
- CHECK CLOCK SPRING OPERATION
- CHECK CONNECTION STATUS OF PASSIVE ENTRY NODE
- CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF OPEN CIRCUIT OF CLOCK SPRING
- Check that the clock spring and Passive Entry Node connectors are disconnected.
- PIN AA (A connector) of the Passive Entry Node and PIN K (A connector) of the clock spring
- PIN AB (A connector) of the Passive Entry Node and PIN K (A connector) of the clock spring
Is short-circuit present?
Yes
- Go to Step 5.
No
- Repair or replace the wiring because it is subject to an open circuit, then proceed to Step 6.
- CHECK OPERATION OF THE STEERING COLUMN
- CHECK THE CORRECT OPERATION OF THE PASSIVE ENTRY NODE
- Restore the electrical connections.
- Connect the negative battery lead.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Wait at least 5 seconds.
- Check if the DTC is still present.
Is the DTC still present?
Yes
- Repeat the checks from Step 1 .
- Replace the Passive Entry Node if the DTC occurs again.
No
- End of diagnosis.