Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR PRESENCE OF SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY ON THE CAN H (HS-CAN) LINE
- CHECK FOR PRESENCE OF SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND ON THE CAN H (HS-CAN) LINE
- CHECK FOR PRESENCE OF SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY ON THE HS-CAN LINE
- CHECK FOR PRESENCE OF SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY OF THE ABS MODULE
- Go to Key-OFF status.
- Disconnect the negative battery cable.
- Disconnect the ABS Module connector.
- Connect the negative battery cable.
- Go to Key-ON status (engine off).
- Measure voltage on pins F and E of the diagnostic connector.
Is the measured voltage 1.5V - 3.5 V?
Yes
- Replace the ABS Module because subject to short circuit to battery.
- If the DTC persists, go to Step 9.
No
- Repair or replace the wiring between ABS Module and the rest of the system because the wiring is subject to short circuit to battery.
- CHECK FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT ON THE HS-CAN LINE
- PIN F of the diagnostic connector (CAN H line) and body ground.
- PIN E of the diagnostic connector (CAN L line) and body ground.
Is the voltage between both terminals the same?
Yes
- Short circuit has occurred between the terminals of the HS-CAN line.
- Go to Step 6.
No
- Check the electrical connections again.
- Replace the ABS Module if the DTC occurs again.
- CHECK FOR PRESENCE OF FAULT ON THE HS-CAN LINE CIRCUIT
- PIN F of the diagnostic connector (CAN H line) and body ground.
- PIN E of the diagnostic connector (CAN L line) and body ground.
Is the voltage between both PINS 0 V?
Yes
- Short circuit to ground has occurred on the CAN H (HS-CAN) line.
- Go to Step 7.
No
- A short circuit between the CAN H and the CAN L (HS-CAN) has occurred.
- Go to Step 8.
- CHECK FOR PRESENCE OF SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND ON THE ABS MODULE CAN LINE
- Disconnect the ABS Module connector.
- PIN C of ABS Module (wiring side) and body ground.
- PIN D of ABS Module (wiring side) and body ground.
Is short-circuit present?
Yes
- Repair or replace the wiring between ABS Module and the rest of the system because the wiring is subject to short circuit to ground.
No
- Replace the ABS Module because subject to short circuit to ground.
- If the DTC persists, go to Step 9.
- CHECK FOR PRESENCE OF SHORT CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE ABS MODULE TERMINALS
- Disconnect the ABS Module connector.
- Disconnect the negative battery cable.
- Disconnect the ABS Module connector.
- Check continuity between pin C and pin D (wiring side) of the ABS Module.
Is short-circuit present?
Yes
- Repair or replace the wiring between ABS Module and the rest of the system because the wiring is subject to short circuit to between the terminals.
No
- Replace the ABS Module because subject to short circuit to between the terminals.
- If the DTC persists, go to Step 9.
- CHECK THE CORRECT OPERATION OF THE PASSIVE ENTRY NODE
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Check whether the DTC is still present.
Is the DTC still present?
Yes
- Repeat the checks from Step 1 .
- Replace the Passive Entry Node if the DTC occurs again.
No
- End of diagnosis.