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Home >> Fiat >> 2017 >> 500 Lounge, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> 1.4L - DTCS P1D7F-00 To U1463 - 500 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P2252-00 O2 Sensor 1/1 Negative Current Control Circuit Low >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, record then erase DTCs.
    3. Start the engine and road test until it reaches normal operating temperature.
    4. With the scan tool, read the pending, active or stored DTCs.
      NOTE:

      This fault will only become active after the PCM runs the ignition off Cold test. If the generic DTC P0131 returned as pending or active it would indicate that this code is active.

      Is the generic O2 Sensor DTC active or pending?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
    4. Check for continuity between ground and the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit at the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. O2 SENSOR 
    1. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
    2. Replace the O2 Sensor accordance with the service information and reconnect the harness connector. Refer to SENSOR, OXYGEN for engine code EAJ or SENSOR, OXYGEN for engine code EAB .
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    5. Start the engine and allow it to idle long enough for the O2 Sensor to enter closed loop operation.
    6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Is the DTC active or pending?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

  4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 
    NOTE:

    Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the O2 Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the O2 Sensor and Powertrain Control Module harness connectors.
    4. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No