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Voltmeter Inaccurate

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Ford Mustang. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect instrument cluster connectors C1 and C2. See Figure & 4. Reconnect negative battery cable and turn ignition switch to RUN position. Check for battery voltage at cluster connector C2, terminal No. 4 (Red/Yellow wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair short or open in circuit No. 640 (Red/Yellow wire).
  2. Measure resistance from cluster connector C1, terminal No. 2 (Black/Light Blue wire) to ground. If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is more than one ohm, repair open in circuit No. 875 (Black/Light Blue wire) or circuit No. 397 (Black/White wire) and retest system.
  3. Turn ignition off. Check resistance between cluster printed circuit connections and gauge. Check 190 ohms calibration resistor for open or short. If there is less than 0.2 ohm through instrument cluster printed circuit, replace voltmeter gauge and retest system. If there is more than 0.2 ohm, replace instrument cluster printed circuit and retest system. See PRINTED CIRCUIT  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.