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System Test "E" No Communication With DDM

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Lincoln Continental. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Check fuses No. 39 (10-amp) and No. 41 (20-amp). If fuses are okay, go to next step. If fuses are bad, go to step 3).
  2. Disconnect DDM connectors. Check continuity from DDM connector C524 terminals No. 6 (Light Green/Purple wire) and No. 11 (Red/Black wire) to ground. See Figure . If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short and retest. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, replace DDM and retest.
  3. Disconnect DDM connectors. Turn ignition on. Check voltage at connector C524 terminals No. 6 (Light Green/Purple wire) and No. 11 (Red/Black wire). If voltage exists, go to step 5). If voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Remove fuse No. 39 (10-amp). Check continuity between output terminal of fuse No. 39 and DDM connector C524 terminal No. 6 (Light Green/Purple wire). Remove fuse No. 41 (20 amp). Check continuity between output terminal of fuse No. 41 and DDM connector C524 terminal No. 11 (Red/Black wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit(s) and retest.
  5. Ensure ignition is off. Check continuity between DDM connector C524 terminal No. 14 (Black/Light Blue wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 5 ohms repair open and retest. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, see MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article.