System Test "E" No Communication With DDM
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Lincoln Continental. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check fuses No. 39 (10-amp) and No. 41 (20-amp). If fuses are okay, go to next step. If fuses are bad, go to step 3).
- Disconnect DDM connectors. Check continuity from DDM connector C524 terminals No. 6 (Light Green/Purple wire) and No. 11 (Red/Black wire) to ground. See Figure . If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short and retest. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, replace DDM and retest.
- Disconnect DDM connectors. Turn ignition on. Check voltage at connector C524 terminals No. 6 (Light Green/Purple wire) and No. 11 (Red/Black wire). If voltage exists, go to step 5). If voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Remove fuse No. 39 (10-amp). Check continuity between output terminal of fuse No. 39 and DDM connector C524 terminal No. 6 (Light Green/Purple wire). Remove fuse No. 41 (20 amp). Check continuity between output terminal of fuse No. 41 and DDM connector C524 terminal No. 11 (Red/Black wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit(s) and retest.
- Ensure ignition is off. Check continuity between DDM connector C524 terminal No. 14 (Black/Light Blue wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 5 ohms repair open and retest. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, see MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article.