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DTC B1807: Taillight Output Circuit Open

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Lincoln Continental. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Observe Left Turn Signal  - Turn headlight switch to PARK position. Observe left rear taillights. If both lights are on, go to next step. If both lights are not on, go to step 3).
  2. Observe Right Turn Signal  - Turn headlight switch to PARK position. Observe right rear taillights. If both lights are on, replace LCM and retest system. If both lights are not on, go to step 5).
  3. Check For Battery Voltage On Circuit No. 102 (White Wire)  - Turn headlight switch to PARK position. Disconnect connectors to left rear taillights. Measure voltage between ground and White wire at left rear taillight wiring harness connector. If battery voltage is present when bulb should be on, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open or short in circuit No. 102 (White wire). Retest system.
  4. Check Ground Circuit No. 57 (Black Wire)  - Measure resistance between ground and Black wire at left taillight wiring harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace turn signal bulb. Retest system. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open ground circuit No. 57 (Black wire). Retest system.
  5. Check For Voltage On Circuit No. 103 (White/Red Wire)  - Turn headlight switch to PARK position. Disconnect connectors to right rear taillights. Measure voltage between ground and White/Red wire at right taillight wiring harness connector. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open or short to ground in circuit No. 103 (White/Red wire). Retest system.
  6. Check Ground Circuit At Parking Lights  - Measure resistance between ground and Black wire at left taillight wiring harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace turn signal bulb. Retest system. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open ground circuit No. 57 (Black wire). Retest system.