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Test A: No Module Communication With Passive Anti-Theft Module

  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Check fuses No. 10 (20-amp) and No. 23 (5-amp) in instrument panel fuse box. If fuses are blown, go to next step. If fuses are okay, go to step  3 .
  2. Disconnect PATS module harness connector C242. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 15 (White/Yellow wire) at PATS module harness connector C242. See Figure . Also, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 16 (Black wire) at PATS module harness connector C242. If both resistance reading are greater than 10 k/ohms, replace PATS module and fuses. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in appropriate between instrument panel fuse box and PATS module.
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect PATS module harness connector C242. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at terminals No. 15 (White/Yellow wire) and No. 16 (Black wire) at PATS module harness connector C242. See Figure . If battery voltage exists at both terminals, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist at either terminal, repair appropriate power distribution circuit. See appropriate wiring diagram in POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
  4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 7 (Black/White wire) at PATS module harness connector C242. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair module communication concern. See MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK - SABLE & TAURUS article. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/White wire between PATS module and ground.