Pinpoint Test I: Flash Code 4 - Clutch/Neutral Switch Circuit Failure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Mercury Mariner and 2008 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- I1 VERIFY FLASH CODE 4
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator C122
- Key in ON position.
- Select NEUTRAL (automatic transaxle).
- Apply the clutch (manual transaxle).
- Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-2, circuit CET21 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : INSTALL a new speed control actuator. REFER to Speed Control Actuator . REPEAT the self-test.
- NO
: For automatic transaxle, go to I2 .
For manual transaxle, go to I5 .
- I2 CHECK THE TR SENSOR
- Fully apply the parking brake.
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: TR Sensor C167
- Select NEUTRAL.
- Measure the resistance between the TR sensor C167 pin 1, component side and the TR sensor C167 pin 8, component side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- I3 CHECK THE DIGITAL TR SENSOR FOR CORRECT ALIGNMENT
- Check the digital TR sensor alignment. Refer to AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - CD4E article.
- Is the digital TR sensor aligned correctly?
- YES : Go to I4.
- NO : ADJUST the digital TR sensor. REFER to AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - CD4E article. TEST the system for normal operation.
- I4 CHECK THE TR SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
- Select PARK.
- Measure the resistance between the TR sensor C167-1, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : REPAIR circuit CET21 (GN/WH). REPEAT the self-test.
- NO : REPAIR circuit GD120 (BK/GN). REPEAT the self-test.
- I5 CHECK THE CPP SWITCH
- Fully apply the parking brake.
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: CPP Switch C2070
- Measure the resistance between the CPP switch C2070 pin 2, component side and the CPP switch C2070 pin 3, component side while applying the clutch pedal.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to I6.
- NO : INSTALL a new CPP switch. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 2.3L article. REPEAT the self-test.
- I6 CHECK CIRCUIT CET21 (GN/WH) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-2, circuit CET21 (GN/WH), harness side and the CPP switch C2070-2, circuit CET21 (GN/WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to I7.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test.
- I7 CHECK CIRCUIT RE407 (YE/VT) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: PCM C175b
- Measure the resistance between the CPP switch C2070-3, circuit RE407 (YE/VT), harness side and the PCM C175b-41, circuit RE407 (YE/VT), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to I8.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- I8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- YES : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 2.3L article or ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 3.0L (4V) article. TEST the system for normal operation.
- NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.