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Pinpoint Test I: Flash Code 4 - Clutch/Neutral Switch Circuit Failure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Mercury Mariner and 2008 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  1. I1 VERIFY FLASH CODE 4 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator C122
    • Key in ON position.
    • Select NEUTRAL (automatic transaxle).
    • Apply the clutch (manual transaxle).
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-2, circuit CET21 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
    • Fig 1: Measuring Resistance
      GF0025545Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new speed control actuator. REFER to Speed Control Actuator . REPEAT the self-test.
    2. NO  : For automatic transaxle, go to  I2 .

      For manual transaxle, go to  I5 .

  2. I2 CHECK THE TR SENSOR 
    • Fully apply the parking brake.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: TR Sensor C167
    • Select NEUTRAL.
    • Measure the resistance between the TR sensor C167 pin 1, component side and the TR sensor C167 pin 8, component side.
    • Fig 2: Checking TR Sensor
      GF0025555Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?  
    1. YES  : Go to  I4.
    2. NO  : Go to  I3.
  3. I3 CHECK THE DIGITAL TR SENSOR FOR CORRECT ALIGNMENT 
    1. YES  : Go to  I4.
    2. NO  : ADJUST the digital TR sensor. REFER to AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - CD4E article. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. I4 CHECK THE TR SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    • Select PARK.
    • Measure the resistance between the TR sensor C167-1, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.
    • Fig 3: Checking Circuit For Open
      GF0025556Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?  
    1. YES  : REPAIR circuit CET21 (GN/WH). REPEAT the self-test.
    2. NO  : REPAIR circuit GD120 (BK/GN). REPEAT the self-test.
  5. I5 CHECK THE CPP SWITCH 
    • Fully apply the parking brake.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: CPP Switch C2070
    • Measure the resistance between the CPP switch C2070 pin 2, component side and the CPP switch C2070 pin 3, component side while applying the clutch pedal.
    • Fig 4: Measuring Resistance
      GF0042485Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?  
    1. YES  : Go to  I6.
    2. NO  : INSTALL a new CPP switch. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 2.3L article. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. I6 CHECK CIRCUIT CET21 (GN/WH) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-2, circuit CET21 (GN/WH), harness side and the CPP switch C2070-2, circuit CET21 (GN/WH), harness side.
    • Fig 5: Measuring Resistance
      GF0042486Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?  
    1. YES  : Go to  I7.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. I7 CHECK CIRCUIT RE407 (YE/VT) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: PCM C175b
    • Measure the resistance between the CPP switch C2070-3, circuit RE407 (YE/VT), harness side and the PCM C175b-41, circuit RE407 (YE/VT), harness side.
    • Fig 6: Measuring Resistance
      GF0042487Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  I8.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  8. I8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 2.3L article or ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 3.0L (4V) article. TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.