LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2001 >> Focus ZTS, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1556 (Module Communications Network) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Communications Network >> Pinpoint Test G: The Audio Control Module (ACM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool >> Pinpoint Test G: THE AUDIO CONTROL MODULE (ACM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Pinpoint Test G: THE AUDIO CONTROL MODULE (ACM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Lincoln LS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. G1 CHECK THE ACM C290C FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: ACM C290c.
    • Inspect the ACM C290c for damage.
    • Is the ACM C290c OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to  G2.
    • No  : REPAIR the ACM C290c as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
  2. G2 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) C251 AND THE ACM 
    • Measure the resistance between the ACM C290c-1, circuit 4-EG10 (GY/BK), harness side and the DLC C251-2, circuit 4-EG7 (GY/RD), harness side.
      Fig 1: Measuring The Resistance Between The ACM C290c-1, Circuit 4-EG10 (GY/BK), Harness Side And The DLC C251-2, Circuit 4-EG7 (GY/RD)
      G03998852Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the ACM C290c-4, circuit 5-EG10 (BU/YE), harness side and the DLC C251-10, circuit 5-EG7 (BU/RD), harness side.
      Fig 2: Measuring The Resistance Between The ACM C290c-4, Circuit 5-EG10 (BU/YE), Harness Side And The DLC C251-10, Circuit 5-EG7 (BU/RD)
      G03998853Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  G5.
    • No  : GO to  G3.
  3. G3 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE ACM AND JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 4 C223 
    • Disconnect: Joint Connector No. 4 C223.
    • Measure the resistance between the ACM C290c-1, circuit 4-EG10 (GY/BK), harness side and joint connector No. 4 C223-16, circuit 4-EG10 (GY/BK), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring The Resistance Between The ACM C290c-1, Circuit 4-EG10 (GY/BK), Harness Side And Joint Connector No. 4 C223-16, Circuit 4-EG10 (GY/BK)
      G03998854Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the ACM C290c-4, circuit 5-EG10 (BU/YE), harness side and joint connector No. 4 C223-7, circuit 5-EG10 (BU/YE), harness side.
      Fig 4: Measuring The Resistance Between The ACM C290c-4, Circuit 5-EG10 (BU/YE), Harness Side And Joint Connector No. 4 C223-7, Circuit 5-EG10 (BU/YE)
      G03998855Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  G4.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. G4 CHECK JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 4 FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between joint connector No. 4 C223-14, component side and joint connector No. 4 C223-16, component side.
      Fig 5: Measuring The Resistance Between Joint Connector No. 4 C223-14, Component Side And Joint Connector No. 4 C223-16
      G03998856Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between joint connector No. 4 C223-7, component side and joint connector No. 4 C223-9, component side.
      Fig 6: Measuring The Resistance Between Joint Connector No. 4 C223-7, Component Side And Joint Connector No. 4 C223-9
      G03998857Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : REPAIR the circuit in question between the DLC C251 and joint connector No. 4 C223. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
    • No  : REPAIR joint connector No. 4 C223. TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. G5 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the ACM connectors.
    • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • push-out pins
    • Connect all the ACM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new ACM. REFER to AUDIO UNIT . TEST the system for normal operation.

      CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.

    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.