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Test G: Driver Door Lock Inoperative

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2000 Ford Windstar and 1999 Ford Windstar. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool active commands, lock and unlock driver's door by actively commanding DD_LOCK and DD_UNLOCK to ON and OFF. If driver's door lock operation agrees with active commands, replace FEM. See MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK - WINDSTAR article. If operations did not agree with active commands, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect driver's door lock actuator connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, actively command DD_LOCK to ON. Using DVOM, measure voltage at driver's door lock actuator connector Red/Orange wire terminal. If reading is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If reading is 10 volts or less, go to step  5 .
  3. Actively command DD_UNLOCK to OFF. Measure voltage at driver's door lock actuator connector Yellow wire terminal. If reading is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If reading is 10 volts or less, go to step  5 .
  4. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect scan tool. Measure voltage between ground and driver's door lock actuator connector Red/Orange wire terminal. Also, measure voltage between ground and driver's door lock switch connector Yellow wire terminal. If any reading indicates voltage, locate and repair short to voltage in faulty circuit between driver's door lock actuator connector and FEM connector. If no voltage reading is indicated at either terminal, replace driver's door lock actuator.
  5. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect scan tool. Measure resistance between ground and FEM connector C347 terminal No. 12 (Red/Orange wire). See Figure . Also, measure resistance between ground and FEM connector C347 terminal No. 26 (Yellow wire). If both readings are 10 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If either reading is less than 10 k/ohms, repair Red/Orange wire circuit, and/or Yellow wire circuit between driver's door lock actuator and FEM connectors C347.
  6. Disconnect driver's door lock actuator connector. Disconnect FEM connector C347. See Figure . Measure resistance of Red/Orange wire between FEM connector C347 terminal No. 12 and driver's door lock actuator connector. Also, measure resistance of Yellow wire circuit between FEM connector C347 terminal No. 26 and driver's door lock actuator connector. See Figure . If either reading is less than 5 ohms, repair open in faulty circuit. If both readings are 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  7. Connect FEM connector C347. Disconnect FEM connector C192. See Figure . Measure voltage between ground and FEM connector C192 terminal No. 1 (Brown/Orange wire). See Figure . If reading is more than 10 volts, replace FEM. See MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK - WINDSTAR article. If reading is 10 volts or less, go to next step.
  8. Remove underhood Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse No. 21 (10-amp). Measure resistance of Brown/Orange wire between FEM connector C192 terminal No. 1 and output side of fuse holder for BJB fuse No. 21 (10-amp). See Figure . If reading is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If reading is 5 ohms or more, locate and repair open in Brown/Orange wire between fuse No. 21 and FEM connector C192.
  9. Remove Switched System Power (SSP) No. 1 relay from BJB. Measure resistance between terminal No. 87 at SSP No. 1 relay socket and input side of fuse holder for fuse No. 21 at BJB. See Figure . If reading is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Yellow/White wire between under BJB between fuse holder for fuse No. 21 and SSP No. 1 relay socket. See Figure . See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
  10. Test SSP No. 1 relay. See COMPONENT TESTS  . Replace relay as necessary. If SSP relay is okay, remove BJB fuse No. 109 (40-amp). Measure resistance between battery feed terminal of BJB fuse No. 109 and terminals No. 30 and 86 at SSP No. 1 relay socket in BJB. See Figure . If reading is less than 5 ohms, repair open or short in main battery feed to BJB fuse No. 109 (40-amp). If reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Red/Light Green wire between BJB battery feed terminal for fuse No. 109 (40-amp) and SSP No. 1 relay connector terminals No. 30 and/or 86. See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.