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Test P: No Module/Network Communication - UBP Network

  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If DLC is okay, go to next step.
  2. Measure resistance in Orange wire between DLC connector terminal No. 3 and Vehicle Security Module (VSM) harness connector C2113c terminal No. 5. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step  4. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect in-line harness connector C210. Measure resistance in Orange wire between DLC connector terminal No. 3 and in-line harness connector C210 (male side) terminal No. 8. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Orange wire between VSM and in-line harness connector C210 (female side). If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Orange wire between DLC and in-line harness connector C210 (male side).
  4. Ensure VSM harness connector C2113c is disconnected. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using WDS or NGS tester, perform data link diagnostics network test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS NETWORK TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If scan tool displays SYSTEM PASSED, go to step  12. If scan tool does not display SYSTEM PASSED and vehicle is equipped with Driver's Seat Module (DSM), go to next step. If scan tool does not display SYSTEM PASSED and vehicle is not equipped with DSM, go to step  8.
  5. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect VSM harness connector C2113c. Disconnect DSM harness connector C341c. Measure resistance in Orange wire between DSM harness connector C341c terminal No. 2 and DLC connector terminal No. 3. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step  7. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  6. Disconnect in-line harness connector C210. Measure resistance is Orange wire between DLC connector terminal No. 3 and in-line harness connector C210 (male side) terminal No. 8. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Orange wire between DSM and in-line harness connector C210 (female side). If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Orange wire between DLC and in-line harness connector C210 (male side).
  7. Ensure DSM harness connector C341c is disconnected. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using WDS or NGS tester, perform data link diagnostics network test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS NETWORK TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If scan tool displays SYSTEM PASSED, go to step  13. If scan tool does not display SYSTEM PASSED, go to next step.
  8. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect DSM harness connector C341c. Disconnect Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) module harness connector C228b. Measure resistance in Orange wire between EATC module harness connector C228b terminal No. 3 and DLC connector terminal No. 3. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Orange wire between EATC module and DLC. Test system operation. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  9. Ensure EATC module harness connector C341c is disconnected. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using WDS or NGS tester, perform data link diagnostics network test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS NETWORK TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If scan tool displays SYSTEM PASSED, go to step  14. If scan tool does not display SYSTEM PASSED, go to next step.
  10. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect VSM harness connector C2113c and EATC module harness connector C228b. Disconnect instrument cluster harness connector C220a. Measure resistance in Orange wire between the instrument cluster harness connector C220a terminal No. 7 and DLC connector terminal No. 3. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If either resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Orange wire and test system operation. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  11. Ensure instrument cluster harness connector C220a is disconnected. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using WDS or NGS tester, perform data link diagnostics network test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS NETWORK TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If scan tool displays SYSTEM PASSED, go to step  15. If scan tool does not display SYSTEM PASSED, system is okay at this time, problem may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  12. Disconnect VSM connectors and inspect for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary. Reconnect all connectors. Operate system to verify problem. If problem is present, replace VSM module. See VEHICLE SECURITY MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEMS - EXCURSION & F250-F550 PICKUPS. If problem no longer exists, problem may have been caused by poor contact at connector.
  13. Disconnect DSM connectors and inspect for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary. Reconnect all connectors. Operate system to verify problem. If problem is present, replace DSM module. See DRIVER'S SEAT MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in POWER SEATS article. If problem no longer exists, problem may have been caused by poor contact at connector.
  14. Disconnect EATC module connectors and inspect for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary. Reconnect all connectors. Operate system to verify problem. If problem is present, replace EATC module. See ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC) MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If problem no longer exists, problem may have been caused by poor contact at connector.
  15. Disconnect instrument cluster harness connectors and inspect for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary. Reconnect all connectors. Operate system to verify problem. If problem is present, replace instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article. If problem no longer exists, problem may have been caused by poor contact at connector.