Pinpoint Test C: The Speed Control Is Inoperative - No DTCs
- C1 CHECK THE HORN SYSTEM
- Verify the horn system operates by pressing the horn switch.
- Does the horn system operate correctly?
Yes
GO to C2
No
Refer to INFORMATION, GAUGES & WARNING DEVICES to diagnose the horn system.
- C2 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL ON SWITCH
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator C122.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and ground while pressing the speed control ON switch.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to C3.
No
GO to C4.
- C3 CHECK THE SET/ACCEL SWITCH
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and the speed control actuator C122-6, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side while pressing the speed control SET/ACCEL switch.
- Is the resistance between 612-748 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released?
Yes
GO to C6.
No
INSTALL a new speed control switch. Refer to SPEED CONTROL SWITCH - WITH REMOTE AUDIO CONTROLS or SPEED CONTROL SWITCH - WITHOUT REMOTE AUDIO CONTROLS . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- C4 CHECK CIRCUIT 151 (LB/BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218b.
- Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122-5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and the clockspring C218b-6, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- C5 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING
- Remove the driver air bag. Refer to DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE .
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218b-6, circuit 151 (LB/BK), component side and the upper clockspring-1, component side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new speed control switch. Refer to SPEED CONTROL SWITCH - WITH REMOTE AUDIO CONTROLS or SPEED CONTROL SWITCH - WITHOUT REMOTE AUDIO CONTROLS . INSTALL the driver air bag. Refer to DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
INSTALL a new clockspring. Refer to CLOCKSPRING . INSTALL the driver air bag. Refer to DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- C6 CHECK CIRCUIT 601 (LB/PK) AND CIRCUIT 535 (LB/RD) FOR VOLTAGE
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122-7, circuit 601 (LB/PK), harness side and ground; and between the speed control actuator C122-9, circuit 535 (LB/RD), harness side and ground.
- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to C7.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- C7 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between speed control actuator C122-10, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C8.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- C8 CHECK FOR CORRECT SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR OPERATION
- Disconnect the speed control actuator connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the speed control actuator connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new speed control actuator. Refer to SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.