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Test Dg: Knock Sensor: Testing

NOTE: Proceed to DTC testing steps listed in FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION  table of fault code setting condition.
FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION

Fault Code KOEO KOER Continuous Memory
P0325    DG1  DG1
P0326    DG1  DG1
P0330    DG1  DG1
P0331    DG1  DG1
    NOTE: For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .

  1. 1) For KOER & Continuous Memory Only DTCs P0325, P0326 (KS1), Or P0330 & P0331 (KS2): Check KS Sensor Resistance
    DTCs P0325, P0326, P0330 and P0331 indicate spark knock voltage exceeded maximum calibrated limit. DTC P0325 and P0326 are for knock sensor No. 1 (cylinder bank that includes cylinder No. 1). DTCs P0330 and P0331 are for knock sensor No. 2. Possible causes for these faults are.
    • Open In KS Circuit
    • KS Circuit Shorted To PWR Or GND
    • Faulty Knock Sensor
    • Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM)

    Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Ensure knock sensor is connected. Perform DRIVE CYCLE . Ensure COMPREHENSIVE COMPONENT MONITOR is performed. Disconnect KS, measure resistance through the KS harness connector pins. If resistance is 4.39-5.35 megohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 4.39 megohms, go to step  3).

  2. 2) Check For Open KS Circuit Between KS Harness Connector & PCM Harness Connector

    Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM. Using DVOM, measure resistance of the KS (+) and KS (-) circuits between the PCM harness connector pin and the KS harness connector. If each resistance is less than 5.0 ohms, replace KS. If either resistance is 5.0 ohms or more, repair open circuit. Perform DRIVE CYCLES .
  3. 3) Check KS Circuit For Short To Ground In Harness

    Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect KS connector. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between the KS (+) and KS (-) circuits at the PCM harness connector and chassis GND. If each resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If either resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair short circuit. Perform DRIVE CYCLES .
  4. 4) Check KS Circuits For Short To Power In Harness

    Disconnect PCM. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, measure voltage between the KS (+) circuit at the PCM harness connector and battery negative post. If the voltage is less than 0.5 volt, replace PCM. Perform DRIVE CYCLES . For continuous DTCs, go to next step. If voltage is not less than 0.5 volt, repair short circuit. Perform DRIVE CYCLES .
  5. 5) Check KS Circuit For Intermittent Fault

    Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector(s). Measure the resistance for KS (+) and KS (-) circuits between the PCM and KS harness connectors, while viewing the ohmmeter, grasp the vehicle harness as close to the knock sensor(s) as possible. Shake and bend a small section of the harness from the KS sensor to the PCM. Tap the PCM and KS connectors if possible. If the resistance readings change, isolate fault and repair. Perform DRIVE CYCLES . If resistance does not change, go to next step.
  6. 7) Check Internal PCM Resistance

    Disconnect PCM connector(s). Using a DVOM, measure resistance between PCM connector KS (+) and KS (-) terminals. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace knock sensor. If concern is still present, replace PCM. Perform DRIVE CYCLES . If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, replace PCM. Perform DRIVE CYCLES .