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Test B: Warning Indicator Is On With Engine Running, System Does Not Charge

  1. Check Generator B+ Circuit (Yellow/White Wire)

    Measure voltage between ground and generator terminal B+ (Red wire). See Figure. Is the voltage equal to battery voltage? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair circuit between generator and battery. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  2. Check "A" Circuit (Orange/Light Blue Wire)

    Disconnect generator 3-pin connector. Measure voltage between ground and generator harness connector terminal No. 3 (Orange/Light Blue wire). See Fig 1. Is the voltage equal to battery voltage? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair circuit between generator and battery. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  3. Check "I" Circuit (Light Green/Red Wire) For An Open

    Turn ignition on. Measure the voltage between ground and generator harness connector terminal No. 1 (Light Green/Red wire). See Fig 1. Is the voltage equal to battery voltage? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair Light Green/Red wire between generator and instrument cluster. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  4. Check For Voltage Drop In B+ Circuit (Yellow/White Wire)

    Turn ignition off. Connect generator 3-pin connector. Start engine and let idle. Turn headlights on. Turn rear defogger on. Turn blower motor to high speed. Increase engine speed to 2000 RPM. Measure voltage drop between generator terminal B+ (Red wire) and positive battery terminal. See Figure. Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt? If yes, install a new generator. See GENERATOR  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If no, repair high resistance condition in Red wire between generator and Gray fusible link. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Fig 1: Identifying Generator 3-Pin Connector Terminals
G00264286Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.