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Pinpoint Test A: The Vehicle Security Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Mercury Mountaineer and 2004 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. A1 CHECK THE VEHICLE SECURITY MODULE CONNECTORS FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect the battery before removal of any vehicle security module connectors. Refer to BATTERY & CHARGING SYSTEM .
    • Disconnect: Vehicle Security Module Connectors.
    • Inspect the vehicle security module connectors for damage.
    • Are the vehicle security module connectors OK? 

    Yes 

    GO to A2.

    No 

    REPAIR the vehicle security module connector(s). CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.

  2. A2 CHECK THE VEHICLE SECURITY MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between the vehicle security module C3203d-14, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Vehicle Security Module C3203D-14, Circuit 1205 (BK), Harness Side And Ground
      G03183422Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes 

    GO to A3.

    No 

    REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.

  3. A3 CHECK UBP CIRCUIT 693 (OG) BETWEEN THE DLC C251 AND THE VEHICLE SECURITY MODULE FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the vehicle security module C3203f-5, circuit 693 (OG), harness side and the C251-3, circuit 693 (OG), harness side.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Vehicle Security Module C3203F-5, Circuit 693 (OG) Harness Side And C251-3, Circuit 693 (OG), Harness Side
      G03183423Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes 

    GO to A4.

    No 

    REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.

  4. A4 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE VEHICLE SECURITY MODULE 
    • Connect the battery. Refer to BATTERY & CHARGING SYSTEM .
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the vehicle security module C3203e-3, circuit 645 (WH/LB), harness side and ground; and between the vehicle security module C3203e-1, circuit 456 (DG/OG), harness side and ground.
      Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Vehicle Security Module C3203E-3, Circuit 645 (WH/LB) Harness Side And Ground; And Between Vehicle Security Module C3203E-1, Circuit 456 (DG/OG), Harness Side And Ground
      G03183424Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? 

    Yes 

    GO to A5.

    No 

    REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.

  5. A5 CHECK FOR CORRECT VEHICLE SECURITY MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the vehicle security module connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • push-out pins
    • Connect all the vehicle security module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 

    Yes 

    INSTALL a new vehicle security module. Refer to VEHICLE SECURITY MODULE . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.

    No 

    The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.