Pinpoint Test A: The Vehicle Security Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Mercury Mountaineer and 2005 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION:
Use the correct probe adaptor(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adaptor(s) may damage the connector.
- A1 CHECK THE VEHICLE SECURITY MODULE CONNECTORS FOR DAMAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect the battery before removal of any vehicle security module connectors. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
- Disconnect: Vehicle Security Module Connectors.
- Inspect the vehicle security module connectors for damage.
- Are the vehicle security module connectors OK?
- Yes : GO to A2.
- No : REPAIR the vehicle security module connector(s). CONNECT the battery. REFER to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES . CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- A2 CHECK THE VEHICLE SECURITY MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance between the vehicle security module C3203d-14, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to A3.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the battery. REFER to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES . CLEAR the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- A3 CHECK UBP CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE VEHICLE SECURITY MODULE AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the vehicle security module C3203f-5, circuit 693 (OG), harness side and the C251-3, circuit 693 (OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to A4.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the battery. REFER to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- A4 CHECK THE VEHICLE SECURITY MODULE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
- Connect the battery. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the vehicle security module C3203e-3, circuit 645 (WH/LB), harness side and ground; and between the vehicle security module C3203e-1, circuit 456 (DG/OG), harness side and ground.
- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : GO to A5.
- No : VERIFY the central junction box (CJB) fuse 20 (5A) and the battery junction box (BJB) fuse 2 (30A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- A5 CHECK FOR CORRECT VEHICLE SECURITY MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect the battery before removal of any vehicle security module connectors. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
- Disconnect all the vehicle security module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- push-out pins
- Connect all the vehicle security module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Connect the battery. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new vehicle security module. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.