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Pinpoint Test B: DTC P1703 - Brake On/Off Circuit Failure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Ford RV Cutaway, 2008 Ford Econoline, 2008 Ford E450 Super Duty, and 2008 Ford Cutaway. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  1. B1 CHECK THE STOPLAMP OPERATION 
    • Apply and release the brake pedal while observing the stoplamp.
    • Do the stoplamp operate correctly? 
    1. YES  : Go to  B2.
    2. NO  : REFER to EXTERIOR LIGHTING article.
  2. B2 CHECK CIRCUIT 569 (DG) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: PCM C175b (Gasoline) or C1381b (Diesel)
    • Fig 1: Checking Circuit 569 (DG) For An Open
      G03889838Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between the PCM C175b-8, circuit 569 (DG), harness side and ground while applying the brake pedal.
    • Fig 2: Checking Circuit 569 (DG) For An Open - Diesel Vehicles
      GF0007697Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • For diesel vehicles, measure the voltage between the PCM C1381b-18, circuit 569 (DG), harness side and ground while applying the brake pedal.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  B3.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. B3 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: PCM C175t and C175e (Gasoline)
    • Disconnect: PCM C1381b and C1381e (Diesel)
    • While firmly applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure the resistance between the PCM connectors, harness side and ground.
      Connector-Pin/Circuit Connector-Pin/Circuit
      Gasoline 
      PCM C175t-39
      1929 (GY/YE)
      PCM C175e-65
      307 (BK/YE)
      Diesel 
      PCM C1381e-16
      352 (BN/LG)
      PCM C1381b-28
      307 (BK/YE)
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the brake pedal released and greater than 10,000 ohms with the brake pedal firmly applied? 
    1. YES  : Go to  B7.
    2. NO  : Go to  B4.
  4. B4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1929 (GY/YE) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Speed Control Deactivator Switch C1025
    • Measure the resistance between the PCM, harness side and the speed control deactivator switch, harness side as follows:
      PCM Connector-Pin Speed Control Deactivator Switch Connector-Pin Circuit
      Gasoline 
      C175t-39 C1025-2 1929 (GY/YE)
      Diesel 
      C1381e-46 C1025-2 352 (BN/LG)
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  B5.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. B5 CHECK CIRCUIT 307 (BK/YE) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 3: Checking Circuit 307 (BK/YE) For A Short To Voltage
      GF0012560Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between the speed control deactivator switch C1025-1, circuit 307 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
    • Is any voltage present? 
    1. YES  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    2. NO  : Go to  B6.
  6. B6 CHECK CIRCUIT 307 (BK/YE) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Fig 4: Checking Circuit 307 (BK/YE) For An Open - Gasoline
      GF0007703Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • For gasoline vehicles, measure the resistance between the PCM C175e-65, circuit 307 (BK/YE), harness side and the speed control deactivator switch C1025-1, circuit 307 (BK/YE), harness side.
    • Fig 5: Checking Circuit 307 (BK/YE) For An Open - Diesel
      GF0007704Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • For diesel vehicles, measure the resistance between the speed control deactivator switch C1025-1, circuit 307 (BK/YE), harness side and the PCM C1381b-28, circuit 307 (BK/YE), harness side.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new speed control deactivator switch. REFER to Speed Control Deactivator Switch . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. B7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - GASOLINE ENGINES article or ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - DIESEL ENGINE article. TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.