Pinpoint Test A: Electronic Shift Functional Test
CAUTION:
The function test must be carried out on a hard surface in a vacant area without traffic.
- A1 CHECK FOR 2WD INDICATED
- Make sure the hublocks are in the AUTO position.
- Start the vehicle and allow to idle.
- Apply the brake pedal and hold.
- Shift the transmission to NEUTRAL.
- Turn the mode select switch (MSS) to 2WD while holding the shift conditions.
- Observe the 4WD and 4WD LOW indicators.
- Are both indicators off?
- Yes : GO to A3.
- No : GO to A2.
- A2 CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF 4WD
- Shift the transmission to REVERSE and back the vehicle up 3.0 meters (10 feet) to relieve driveline wind-up.
- Drive the vehicle forward for 3.0 meters (10 feet) and stop.
- Press the brake pedal and hold.
- Shift the transmission to NEUTRAL. Hold the shift conditions for 20 seconds.
- Execute tight turns on a hard surface.
- Check for the presence of driveline wind-up and tire scuff.
- Is driveline wind-up and tire scuff present?
CAUTION: Make sure there is a clear area behind the vehicle before backing up.- Yes : RETRIEVE 4WD Control Module self-test DTCs. If a self-test DTC related to the concern is retrieved, REFER to 4WD CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX . If no DTC is retrieved, refer to TRANSFER CASE and REPAIR the transfer case as necessary.
- No : If the 4WD indicator is ON, Go to PINPOINT TEST C . If the 4WD LOW indicator is ON, Go to PINPOINT TEST D .
- A3 CHECK INDICATOR PROVE-OUT
- Key in OFF position.
- Turn the ignition switch to start and observe the 4WD and 4WD LOW indicators for prove-out.
- Did the indicators prove out?
- Yes : GO to A4.
- No : REPAIR the instrument cluster as necessary. refer to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER .
- A4 VERIFY SHIFT TO 4WD
- Turn the MSS to 4WD.
- Listen for relay clicks and gearmotor operation.
- Wait for 20 seconds after the MSS is turned to 4WD. (The system will use up to five cycles of shift attempts trying to engage 4WD.)
- Is the 4WD indicator ON?
- Yes : GO to A6.
- No : GO to A5.
- A5 ATTEMPT MECHANICAL ASSIST ENGAGEMENT
- Drive the vehicle for at least 20 seconds.
- Stop the vehicle.
- Observe the 4WD indicator.
- Is the 4WD indicator ON?
- Yes : GO to A6.
- No : RETRIEVE the 4WD control module self-test DTCs. If a self-test DTC related to the concern is retrieved, REFER to the 4WD CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX . If no DTC related to the concern is retrieved, GO to A9.
- A6 CHECK FOR MECHANICAL ENGAGEMENT OF 4WD
- Drive the vehicle for two minutes above 16 km/h (10 mph).
- Execute tight turns on a hard surface.
- Check for the presence of driveline wind-up and tire scuff.
- Is driveline wind-up and tire scuff present?
- Yes : GO to A9.
- No : 4WD did not mechanically engage.
RETRIEVE 4WD control module self-test DTCs. If a self-test DTC related to the concern is retrieved, REFER to the 4WD CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX . If no DTC related to the concern is retrieved, GO to A7.
- A7 CHECK FOR FRONT AXLE ENGAGEMENT
- Raise and support the front tires off the ground until they can be spun freely. refer to JACKING & LIFTING .
- Rotate the left front tire one revolution forward and one revolution backward while observing the left front axle shaft and universal joint.
- Rotate the right front tire one revolution forward and one revolution backward while observing the right front axle shaft and universal joint.
- Did both front axle shafts rotate?
- Yes : GO to A8.
- No : GO to PINPOINT TEST E .
- A8 CHECK FOR FRONT AXLE/DIFFERENTIAL ENGAGEMENT
- Rotate the front driveshaft.
- Does either front axle shaft turn?
- Yes : GO to PINPOINT TEST C: THE VEHICLE DOES NOT SHIFT BETWEEN 2WD AND 4WD CORRECTLY .
- No : REPAIR the front differential or axle as necessary. refer to FRONT DRIVE AXLE/DIFFERENTIAL .
- A9 VALIDATE FOR CORRECT OPERATION ON 4WD LOW SHIFT CONDITIONS
- While driving the vehicle forward, turn the MSS to 4WD LOW while observing the indicators for five seconds.
- Shift the MSS to 4WD.
- Stop the vehicle and apply the parking brake.
- For automatic transmission, shift the transmission to PARK and release the brake pedal. For manual transmission, shift the transmission to NEUTRAL and release the clutch pedal.
- Is the 4WD LOW indicator ON?
- Yes : RETRIEVE 4WD control module self-test DTCs. If a self-test DTC related to the concern is retrieved, REFER to the 4WD CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX . If no DTC related to the concern is retrieved, Go to PINPOINT TEST G .
- No : GO to A10.
- A10 CHECK THE 4WD LOW INDICATOR ON IN ERROR
- Turn the MSS to 4WD LOW.
- Apply and hold the brake pedal.
- Is the 4WD LOW indicator OFF?
- Yes : GO to A11.
- No : RETRIEVE 4WD control module self-test DTCs. If a self-test DTC related to the concern is retrieved, REFER to the 4WD CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX . If no DTC related to the concern is retrieved, Go to PINPOINT TEST G .
- A11 CHECK THE 4WD LOW INDICATOR FOR ON IN 4WD LOW
- Shift the transmission to NEUTRAL.
- Listen for relay clicks and gearmotor operation.
- Hold the shift conditions for 20 seconds. (The system will use up to five cycles of shift attempts trying to engage 4WD LOW.)
- Is the 4WD LOW indicator ON?
- Yes : GO to A13.
- No : GO to A12.
- A12 ATTEMPT MECHANICAL ASSIST OF 4WD LOW ENGAGEMENT
- Shift the transmission to REVERSE and back the vehicle up 3.0 meters (10 feet) to relieve driveline wind-up and stop.
- Drive the vehicle forward for 3.0 meters (10 feet) and stop.
- Apply the brake pedal and hold.
- For automatic transmission, shift the transmission to NEUTRAL. For manual transmission, press the clutch pedal and hold. Hold all shift conditions for 20 seconds.
- Observe the 4WD LOW indicator.
- Is the 4WD LOW indicator ON?
CAUTION: Make sure there is a clear area behind the vehicle before backing up.- Yes : GO to A13.
- No : RETRIEVE 4WD control module self-test DTCs. If a self-test DTC related to the concern is retrieved, REFER to the 4WD CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX . If no DTC related to the concern is retrieved, Go to PINPOINT TEST D: THE VEHICLE DOES NOT SHIFT BETWEEN 4WD AND 4WD LOW MODES CORRECTLY .
- A13 CHECK FOR MECHANICAL ENGAGEMENT OF 4WD LOW
- Execute tight turns on a hard surface.
- Check for the presence of driveline wind-up, tire scuff and reduced vehicle speed.
- Is driveline wind-up, tire scuff and reduced speed present?
NOTE: Driveline wind-up and tire scuff is present in both 4WD and 4WD LOW. However, vehicle speed is severely limited in 4WD LOW.- Yes : GO to A14.
- No : 4WD LOW did not mechanically engage.
RETRIEVE 4WD control module self-test DTCs. If a self-test DTC related to the concern is retrieved, REFER to the 4WD CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX . If no DTC related to the concern is retrieved, Go to PINPOINT TEST D: THE VEHICLE DOES NOT SHIFT BETWEEN 4WD AND 4WD LOW MODES CORRECTLY .
- A14 CHECK FOR CORRECT INDICATOR OPERATION ON 4WD LOW DISENGAGEMENT
- While driving the vehicle forward, turn the MSS to 4WD while observing the indicators.
- Turn the MSS to 4WD LOW.
- Stop the vehicle and apply the parking brake.
- Shift the transmission to PARK and release the brake pedal.
- Is the 4WD LOW indicator ON?
- Yes : GO to A15.
- No : RETRIEVE 4WD control module self-test DTCs. If a self-test DTC related to the concern is retrieved, REFER to the 4WD CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX . If no DTC related to the concern is retrieved, Go to PINPOINT TEST D: THE VEHICLE DOES NOT SHIFT BETWEEN 4WD AND 4WD LOW MODES CORRECTLY .
- A15 CHECK THE 4WD LOW INDICATOR
- Turn the MSS to 4WD.
- Apply and hold the brake pedal.
- Is the 4WD LOW indicator ON?
- Yes : GO to A16.
- No : RETRIEVE 4WD control module self-test DTCs. If a self-test DTC related to the concern is retrieved, REFER to the 4WD CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX . If no DTC related to the concern is retrieved, Go to PINPOINT TEST G .
- A16 CHECK FOR 4WD LOW INDICATOR OFF IN 4WD
- Press and hold the brake pedal.
- Shift the transmission to NEUTRAL.
- Listen for relay clicks and gearmotor operation.
- Hold the shift conditions for 20 seconds. (The system will use up to five cycles of shift attempts trying to engage 4WD.)
- Is the 4WD LOW indicator OFF?
- Yes : GO to A18.
- No : GO to A17.
- A17 ATTEMPT MECHANICAL ASSIST OF 4WD LOW DISENGAGEMENT
- Drive the vehicle forward above 8 km/h (5 mph) for at least five seconds.
- Stop the vehicle.
- Apply the brake pedal and hold.
- Shift the transmission to NEUTRAL. Hold all shift conditions for 20 seconds.
- Observe the 4WD LOW indicator.
- Is the 4WD LOW indicator OFF?
- Yes : GO to A18.
- No : RETRIEVE 4WD control module self-test DTCs. If a self-test DTC related to the concern is retrieved, REFER to the 4WD CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX . If no DTC related to the concern is retrieved, Go to PINPOINT TEST G .
- A18 CHECK FOR MECHANICAL 4WD LOW DISENGAGEMENT AND 4WD ENGAGEMENT
- Apply the brake.
- Shift the transmission to REVERSE and back the vehicle up 3.0 meters (10 feet) to relieve driveline wind-up.
- Stop the vehicle.
- Drive the vehicle forward and execute tight turns on a hard surface.
- Verify the presence of driveline wind-up and tire scuff. Also verify the increased vehicle speed from when 4WD LOW was engaged.
- Did 4WD engage and the vehicle speed increase?
CAUTION: Make sure there is a clear area behind the vehicle before backing up.NOTE: Driveline wind-up and tire scuff is present in both 4WD and 4WD LOW. However, vehicle speed is severely limited in 4WD LOW.- Yes : GO to A19.
- No : 4WD LOW is mechanically bound or locked. REPAIR the transfer case as necessary. refer to TRANSFER CASE .
- A19 CHECK THE 4WD TO 2WD SHIFT
- Stop the vehicle.
- Turn the MSS to 2WD and wait 20 seconds.
- Listen for relay clicks and gearmotor operation.
- Are the 4WD and 4WD LOW indicators OFF?
- Yes : GO to A21.
- No : GO to A20.
- A20 ATTEMPT MECHANICAL ASSIST OF 4WD DISENGAGEMENT
- Drive the vehicle forward for at least 20 seconds.
- Stop the vehicle.
- Observe the 4WD and 4WD LOW indicators.
- Are the 4WD and 4WD LOW indicators OFF?
- Yes : GO to A21.
- No : RETRIEVE 4WD control module self-test DTCs. If a self-test DTC related to the concern is retrieved, REFER to the 4WD CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX . If no DTC related to the concern is retrieved, Go to PINPOINT TEST G .
- A21 VERIFY THE HUBLOCKS DISENGAGE
- Raise and support the front tires off the ground until they can be spun freely. refer to JACKING & LIFTING .
- Rotate the left front tire one revolution forward and one revolution backward, while observing the left front axle shaft and universal joint.
- Rotate the right front tire one revolution forward and one revolution backward, while observing the right front axle shaft and universal joint.
- Did either axle shaft rotate?
- Yes : GO to PINPOINT TEST E .
- No : GO to A22.
- A22 VERIFY THE TRANSFER CASE MECHANICALLY DISENGAGED
- Apply the parking brake.
- Rotate the front driveshaft.
- Does the front driveshaft turn?
- Yes : GO to A23.
- No : The transfer case did not disengage from 4WD. REPAIR the transfer case as necessary. refer to TRANSFER CASE .
- A23 VERIFY THE HUBLOCKS WILL LOCK MANUALLY
- Turn both hublocks to the LOCK position.
- Rotate the left front tire one revolution forward and one revolution backward while observing the left front axle shaft and universal joint.
- Rotate the right front tire one revolution forward and one revolution backward while observing the right front axle shaft and universal joint.
- Do both axles rotate?
- Yes : GO to A24.
- No : INSTALL a new hublock. REFER to HUBLOCK in this article.
- A24 VERIFY THE HUBLOCKS WILL UNLOCK MANUALLY
- Turn both hublocks to the AUTO position.
- Rotate the left front tire one revolution forward and one revolution backward while observing the left front axle shaft and universal joint.
- Rotate the right front tire one revolution forward and one revolution backward while observing the right front axle shaft and universal joint.
- Does either axle rotate?
- Yes : INSTALL a new hublock. REFER to HUBLOCK in this article.
- No : The transfer case is operating correctly. INSTRUCT the customer on correct system operation.