Pinpoint Test H: DTC C1093 - Traction Control Disable Switch Circuit Failure And/Or The Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled
CAUTION:
Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
- H1 MONITOR THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER PID
- Key in ON position.
- Monitor the instrument cluster traction control switch status PID while pressing the traction control disable switch repeatedly.
- Does the PID agree with the switch position?
- H2 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH INPUT
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220
- Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C220-20, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side and ground while pressing and releasing the traction control switch.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released?
- YES : Go to H3.
- NO : INSTALL a new traction control switch. REFER to Traction Control Switch . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- H3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1412 (WH/PK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C2039
- Measure the resistance between traction control switch C2039-7, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- YES : REPAIR circuit 1412 (WH/PK). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- NO : Go to H4.
- H4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1412 (WH/PK) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C220-20, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side and traction control switch C2039-7, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
- YES : REPAIR circuit 1412 (WH/PK). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- NO : Go to H5.
- H5 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between traction control switch C2039-1, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
- YES : REPAIR circuit 1205 (BK). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- NO : INSTALL a new traction control switch. REFER toTraction Control Switch . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- H6 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
- Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- spread terminals.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect the instrument cluster connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- YES : INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.