Pinpoint Test I: The Luggage Compartment Lid Is Inoperative Using The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter
CAUTION:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- I1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SJB SELF-TESTS
- Check for recorded SJB DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
- Are any DTCs recorded?
- YES
: For DTC B1551, go to I9 .
For all other SJB DTCs, REFER to SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX .
- NO : Go to I2.
- I2 CARRY OUT THE SJB TRUNK RELEASE ACTIVE COMMAND USING THE SCAN TOOL
- Key in ON position.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB Active Command
- Select the SJB TRUNK_REL active command and command the luggage compartment lid release relay ON.
- Does the luggage compartment lid release operate?
- YES : Go to Pinpoint Test D .
- NO : Go to I3.
- I3 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE CIRCUITRY
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280c
- Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the SJB C2280c-13, circuit 26 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.
- Does the luggage compartment lid release operate?
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- I4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1092 (PK/OG) FOR VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lid Release Solenoid C430
- Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the SJB C2280c-13, circuit 26 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.
- Measure the voltage between the luggage compartment lid release solenoid C430-2, circuit 1092 (PK/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Luggage Compartment Lid Release Solenoid C430-2, 1092 (PK/OG) & GroundCourtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- I5 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the luggage compartment lid release solenoid C430-3, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between Luggage Compartment Lid Release Solenoid C430-3, 1205 (BK) & GroundCourtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- YES : INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid latch. REFER to Luggage Compartment Lid Latch . TEST the system for normal operation
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- I6 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE RELAY
- Carry out the luggage compartment lid release relay component test. Refer to COMPONENT TESTING.
- Does the relay pass the component test?
- YES : Go to I7.
- NO : INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid release relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
- I7 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE RELAY INPUT CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage between the luggage compartment lid release relay input circuits in the BEC and ground.
- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between Luggage Compartment Lid Release Relay Input Circuits In BEC & GroundCourtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- YES : Go to I8 .
- NO : VERIFY the BEC fuse 57 is OK. If OK, INSTALL a new BEC.
- I8 CHECK CIRCUIT 1092 (PK/OG) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: BEC C1035a
- Measure the resistance between the BEC C1035a-E7, circuit 1092 (PK/OG), harness side and the luggage compartment lid release solenoid C430-2, circuit 1092 (PK/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- YES : Go to I10.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- I9 CHECK CIRCUIT 26 (WH/VT) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: BEC C1035a
- Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lid Release Solenoid C430
- Measure the resistance between the BEC C1035a-F7, circuit 26 (WH/VT), harness side and the SJB C2280c-13, circuit 26 (WH/VT), harness side; and between the BEC C1035a-F7, circuit 26 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the BEC and the SJB, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the BEC and ground?
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- YES : Go to I10.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- I10 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article. PROGRAM all the RKE transmitters. REFER to Remote Keyless Entry Transmitter Programming . INFORM the customer that any RKE transmitters not present need to be programmed. TEST the system for normal operation.
- NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.