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Pinpoint Test I: The Luggage Compartment Lid Is Inoperative Using The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter

CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  1. I1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SJB SELF-TESTS 
    • Check for recorded SJB DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
    • Are any DTCs recorded? 
    1. YES  : For DTC B1551, go to  I9 .

      For all other SJB DTCs, REFER to SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX .

    2. NO  : Go to  I2.
  2. I2 CARRY OUT THE SJB TRUNK RELEASE ACTIVE COMMAND USING THE SCAN TOOL 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB Active Command
    • Select the SJB TRUNK_REL active command and command the luggage compartment lid release relay ON.
    • Does the luggage compartment lid release operate? 
    1. YES  : Go to Pinpoint Test D .
    2. NO  : Go to  I3.
  3. I3 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE CIRCUITRY 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: SJB C2280c
    • Fig 1: Connecting Fused (5A) Jumper Wire Between SJB C2280C-13, Harness Side And Ground
      GF0014841Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the SJB C2280c-13, circuit 26 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.
    • Does the luggage compartment lid release operate? 
    1. YES  : REMOVE the jumper wire. Go to  I10 .
    2. NO  : REMOVE the jumper wire. Go to  I4 .
  4. I4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1092 (PK/OG) FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lid Release Solenoid C430
    • Fig 2: Connecting Fused (5A) Jumper Wire Between SJB C2280C-13, Harness Side And Ground
      GF0014841Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the SJB C2280c-13, circuit 26 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.
    • Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Luggage Compartment Lid Release Solenoid C430-2, 1092 (PK/OG) & Ground
      GF0000095Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between the luggage compartment lid release solenoid C430-2, circuit 1092 (PK/OG), harness side and ground.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  I5.
    2. NO  : Go to  I6.
  5. I5 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN 
      Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between Luggage Compartment Lid Release Solenoid C430-3, 1205 (BK) & Ground
      GF0014842Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the luggage compartment lid release solenoid C430-3, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid latch. REFER to Luggage Compartment Lid Latch . TEST the system for normal operation
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. I6 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE RELAY 
    • Carry out the luggage compartment lid release relay component test. Refer to COMPONENT TESTING.
    • Does the relay pass the component test? 
    1. YES  : Go to  I7.
    2. NO  : INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid release relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
  7. I7 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE RELAY INPUT CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE 
      Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between Luggage Compartment Lid Release Relay Input Circuits In BEC & Ground
      GF0000096Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between the luggage compartment lid release relay input circuits in the BEC and ground.
    • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  I8 .
    2. NO  : VERIFY the BEC fuse 57 is OK. If OK, INSTALL a new BEC.
  8. I8 CHECK CIRCUIT 1092 (PK/OG) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: BEC C1035a
    • Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Between BEC C1035A-E7 & Luggage Compartment Lid Release Solenoid C430-2
      GF0014843Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the BEC C1035a-E7, circuit 1092 (PK/OG), harness side and the luggage compartment lid release solenoid C430-2, circuit 1092 (PK/OG), harness side.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  I10.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  9. I9 CHECK CIRCUIT 26 (WH/VT) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Disconnect: BEC C1035a
    • Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lid Release Solenoid C430
    • Fig 7: Measuring Resistance Between BEC C1035A-F7 & SJB C2280C-13, Circuit 26 (WH/VT)
      GF0000097Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the BEC C1035a-F7, circuit 26 (WH/VT), harness side and the SJB C2280c-13, circuit 26 (WH/VT), harness side; and between the BEC C1035a-F7, circuit 26 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the BEC and the SJB, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the BEC and ground? 
    1. YES  : Go to  I10.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. I10 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article. PROGRAM all the RKE transmitters. REFER to Remote Keyless Entry Transmitter Programming . INFORM the customer that any RKE transmitters not present need to be programmed. TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.