LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2008 >> Expedition 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Windows And Glass >> Diagnostic Tests >> Glass, Frames and Mechanisms >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test F: The One-Touch Up/Down Feature is Inoperative - LF >> Pinpoint Test F: The One-Touch Up/Down Feature Is Inoperative - LF
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Pinpoint Test F: The One-Touch Up/Down Feature Is Inoperative - LF

NOTE: The LF power window motor is not on the multiplex link.
NOTE: A new LF power window motor will not operate in one-touch up or one-touch down mode until initialized. Refer to Window Motor Initialization .
NOTE: The LF power window motor must be reinitialized whenever: the motor is removed from the window regulator drum housing, a new motor is installed, a new window regulator is installed, a new window glass is installed, a new top run is installed and when carrying out any operation in which grease or lubricants are applied to the window system.
  1. F1 CHECK FOR POWER (B+) LOSS DURING LF WINDOW OPERATION 
    • Verify if power (B+) was lost during LF window operation.
    • Was power (B+) lost while LF window was in operation? 
    1. YES  : LOWER the LF window to the full open position. MAKE SURE the window glass stalls in the full down position for at least a half second. Normal functionality should resume. TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : Go to  F2.
  2. F2 INITIALIZE THE LF MOTOR 
    • Carry out the LF window motor initialization procedure. Refer to Window Motor Initialization .
    • Are the one-touch up/down functions operating correctly? 
    1. YES  : Repair is complete. TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : Go to  F3.
  3. F3 CHECK THE MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Carry out the front window switch component test. Refer to COMPONENT TESTING.
    • Did the front window switch pass the component test? 
    1. YES  : For Expedition, go to  F4.
    2. For Navigator, go to  F5.
    3. NO  : INSTALL a new master window control switch. REFER to Window Control Switch . TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. F4 CHECK THE FRONT WINDOW SWITCH TO LF MOTOR FEEDS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Open the front door to disable delayed accessory power.
    • Disconnect: Master Power Window Control Switch C504A
    • Disconnect: LF Power Window Motor C540
    • Fig 1: Checking Front Window Switch To LF Motor Feeds
      GF0046833Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between LF power window motor C540-7, circuit CPW11 (BU/GY) and master window control switch C504A-5, circuit CPW11 (BU/GY); C540-4, circuit CPW10 (YE/VT) and C504A-1, circuit CPW10 (YE/VT); C540-6, circuit CPW29 (VT/GY) and C504A-7, circuit CPW29 (VT/GY) harness side.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  F6.
    2. NO  : REPAIR circuit CPW11 (BU/GY), CPW10 (YE/VT) or CPW29 (VT/GY) for an open. REINITIALIZE the LF power window motor. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. F5 CHECK THE FRONT WINDOW SWITCH TO LF MOTOR FEEDS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Open the front door to disable delayed accessory power.
    • Disconnect: Master Power Window Control Switch C535A
    • Disconnect: LF Power Window Motor C540
    • Fig 2: Checking Front Window Switch To LF Motor Feeds
      GF0021524Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between LF power window motor C540-7, circuit CPW11 (BU/GY) and master window control switch C535A-4, circuit CPW11 (BU/GY); C540-4, circuit CPW10 (YE/VT) and C535A-7, circuit CPW10 (YE/VT); C540-6, circuit CPW29 (VT/GY) and C535A-8, circuit CPW29 (VT/GY) harness side.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  F6.
    2. NO  : REPAIR circuit CPW11 (BU/GY), CPW10 (YE/VT) or CPW29 (VT/GY) for an open. REINITIALIZE the LF power window motor. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. F6 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT GROUND CONNECTION 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Fig 3: Checking For An Intermittent Ground Connection
      GF0021523Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between LF power window motor C540-8, circuit GD143 (BK/VT) harness side and ground.
    • Wiggle the harness while measuring the resistances.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  F7.
    2. NO  : REPAIR circuit GD143 (BK/VT) for an open. REINITIALIZE the LF power window motor. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . TEST the system for normal operation.
  7. F7 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT POWER CONNECTIONS 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 4: Checking For Intermittent Power Connections
      GF0021548Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between LF power window motor C540-3, circuit SBP01 (RD) and C540-2, circuit CPB41 (BU) harness side and ground.
    • Wiggle the harness while measuring the voltages.
    • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new LF power window motor. REFER to Window Regulator Motor - Front Door . REINITIALIZE the LF power window motor. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : VERIFY smart junction box (SJB) fuse 1 (30A) and fuse 41 (15A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBP01 (RD) or circuit CPB41 (BU) for an open. REINITIALIZE the LF power window motor. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . TEST the system for normal operation.