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Pinpoint Test A: The Speed Control Is Inoperative

NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  1. A1 VERIFY PCM CONFIGURATION 
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Programmable Parameters
    • Verify that the speed control is enabled in the PCM.
    • Is the speed control enabled? 
    1. YES  : Go to  A2.
    2. NO  : ENABLE the speed control in the PCM using the scan tool programmable parameters menu.
  2. A2 CHECK FOR DTCs 
    • Review the recorded DTCs from the PCM self-test.
    • Are any non-speed control DTCs recorded? 
    1. YES  : REFER to the appropriate INTRODUCTION- GASOLINE MODELS article. REPAIR all PCM DTCs and RETEST the speed control.
    2. NO  : If any speed control DTCs are retrieved, REFER to DTC Charts . Otherwise, go to  A3.
  3. A3 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR 
    • Connect: PCM C175t
    • Key in ON position.
    • While observing the brake warning indicator, apply and release the brake.
    • Does the parking brake warning indicator operate correctly? 
    1. YES  : Go to  A4.
    2. NO  : REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC), MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES article to diagnose the parking brake warning indicator.
  4. A4 CHECK THE VEHICLE SPEED 
    NOTE: This step may require an assistant.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: ABS DataLogger
    • Monitor and record the ABS module LF_WSPD (left front wheel speed) PID while driving the vehicle at 48 km/h (30 mph).
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM DataLogger
    • Monitor and record the PCM VSS (vehicle speed signal) PID while driving the vehicle at 48 km/h (30 mph).
    • Does the speed indicated by the ABS module LF_WSPD PID match the PCM VSS PID? 
    1. YES  : Go to  A5.
    2. NO  : REFER to the appropriate INTRODUCTION- GASOLINE MODELS article to diagnose the output shaft speed (OSS) sensor signal.
  5. A5 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH (BOO1 AND BOO2) PIDs 
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM DataLogger
    • Monitor the PCM BOO1 and BOO2 PIDs.
    • Apply and release the brake pedal.
    • Do both PID values display OFF with the brake pedal released and ON with the brake pedal firmly applied? 
    1. YES  : Go to  A6.
    2. NO  : Go to Pinpoint Test B .
  6. A6 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM DataLogger
    • Press each speed control switch button while monitoring the SCCS (speed control switch) PID.
    • Does the PID value agree with the switch position? 
    1. YES  : If equipped with an automatic transaxle, go to  A11 .

      If equipped with a manual transaxle, go to  A7 .

    2. NO  : If only one switch does not display the correct PID value, INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to Speed Control Switch . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

      Otherwise, go to Pinpoint Test D .

  7. A7 CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH (CPP_TT) PID 
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM DataLogger
    • Monitor the PCM CPP_TT PID while pressing and releasing the clutch pedal.
    • Does the PID value agree with the clutch pedal position? 
    1. YES  : Go to  A12.
    2. NO  : Go to  A8.
  8. A8 CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: PCM C175t
    • Fig 1: Checking Clutch Pedal Speed Control Deactivator Switch
      GF0043442Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • While pressing and releasing the clutch pedal, measure the resistance between the PCM C175t-27, circuit CE904 (GN/VT), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms with the clutch pedal pressed, and less than 5 ohms with the clutch pedal released? 
    1. YES  : Go to  A12.
    2. NO  : Go to  A9.
  9. A9 CHECK CIRCUIT CE904 (GN/VT) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: Clutch Pedal Speed Control Deactivator Switch C257
    • Fig 2: Checking Circuit CE904 (GN/VT) For An Open
      GF0043443Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the PCM C175t-27, circuit CE904 (GN/VT), harness side and the clutch pedal speed control deactivator switch C257-2, circuit CE904 (GN/VT), harness side.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  A10.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  10. A10 CHECK CIRCUIT GD134 (BK/VT) FOR AN OPEN 
      Fig 3: Checking Circuit GD134 (BK/VT) For An Open
      GF0043444Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the clutch pedal speed control deactivator switch C257-3, circuit GD134 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new clutch pedal speed control deactivator switch. REFER to Speed Control Deactivator Switch . TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  11. A11 CHECK THE DIGITAL TR SENSOR (TR) PID 
    • Apply the parking brake.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM DataLogger
    • Monitor the PCM TR PID.
    • Select DRIVE.
    • Does the PID value agree with the transmission range selector lever position? 
    1. YES  : Go to  A12.
    2. NO  : REFER to AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - 4F27E article to diagnose the digital TR sensor.
  12. A12 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article. TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.