Pinpoint Test A: The Speed Control Is Inoperative
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- A1 VERIFY PCM CONFIGURATION
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Programmable Parameters
- Verify that the speed control is enabled in the PCM.
- Is the speed control enabled?
- YES : Go to A2.
- NO : ENABLE the speed control in the PCM using the scan tool programmable parameters menu.
- A2 CHECK FOR DTCs
- Review the recorded DTCs from the PCM self-test.
- Are any non-speed control DTCs recorded?
- YES : REFER to the appropriate INTRODUCTION- GASOLINE MODELS article. REPAIR all PCM DTCs and RETEST the speed control.
- NO : If any speed control DTCs are retrieved, REFER to DTC Charts . Otherwise, go to A3.
- A3 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR
- Connect: PCM C175t
- Key in ON position.
- While observing the brake warning indicator, apply and release the brake.
- Does the parking brake warning indicator operate correctly?
- YES : Go to A4.
- NO : REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC), MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES article to diagnose the parking brake warning indicator.
- A4 CHECK THE VEHICLE SPEED NOTE: This step may require an assistant.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: ABS DataLogger
- Monitor and record the ABS module LF_WSPD (left front wheel speed) PID while driving the vehicle at 48 km/h (30 mph).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM DataLogger
- Monitor and record the PCM VSS (vehicle speed signal) PID while driving the vehicle at 48 km/h (30 mph).
- Does the speed indicated by the ABS module LF_WSPD PID match the PCM VSS PID?
- YES : Go to A5.
- NO : REFER to the appropriate INTRODUCTION- GASOLINE MODELS article to diagnose the output shaft speed (OSS) sensor signal.
- A5 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH (BOO1 AND BOO2) PIDs
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM DataLogger
- Monitor the PCM BOO1 and BOO2 PIDs.
- Apply and release the brake pedal.
- Do both PID values display OFF with the brake pedal released and ON with the brake pedal firmly applied?
- YES : Go to A6.
- NO : Go to Pinpoint Test B .
- A6 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM DataLogger
- Press each speed control switch button while monitoring the SCCS (speed control switch) PID.
- Does the PID value agree with the switch position?
- YES
: If equipped with an automatic transaxle, go to A11 .
If equipped with a manual transaxle, go to A7 .
- NO
: If only one switch does not display the correct PID value, INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to Speed Control Switch . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
Otherwise, go to Pinpoint Test D .
- A7 CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH (CPP_TT) PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM DataLogger
- Monitor the PCM CPP_TT PID while pressing and releasing the clutch pedal.
- Does the PID value agree with the clutch pedal position?
- A8 CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: PCM C175t
- While pressing and releasing the clutch pedal, measure the resistance between the PCM C175t-27, circuit CE904 (GN/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms with the clutch pedal pressed, and less than 5 ohms with the clutch pedal released?
- A9 CHECK CIRCUIT CE904 (GN/VT) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Clutch Pedal Speed Control Deactivator Switch C257
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175t-27, circuit CE904 (GN/VT), harness side and the clutch pedal speed control deactivator switch C257-2, circuit CE904 (GN/VT), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to A10.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A10 CHECK CIRCUIT GD134 (BK/VT) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the clutch pedal speed control deactivator switch C257-3, circuit GD134 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : INSTALL a new clutch pedal speed control deactivator switch. REFER to Speed Control Deactivator Switch . TEST the system for normal operation.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A11 CHECK THE DIGITAL TR SENSOR (TR) PID
- Apply the parking brake.
- Key in ON position.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM DataLogger
- Monitor the PCM TR PID.
- Select DRIVE.
- Does the PID value agree with the transmission range selector lever position?
- YES : Go to A12.
- NO : REFER to AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - 4F27E article to diagnose the digital TR sensor.
- A12 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- YES : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article. TEST the system for normal operation.
- NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.