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Pinpoint Test K: The Traction Control System Is Inoperative

NOTE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
  1. K1 CHECK FOR ANY COMMUNICATION DTCs 
    • Connect the scan tool.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Check the IC  , the PCM and the ABS module for any communication DTCs.
    • Are any communication DTCs present? 
  2. K2 CHECK FOR ANY IC NON-COMMUNICATION DTCs 
    • Check the IC  for any non-communication DTCs.
    • Is DTC C1093 present? 
  3. K3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Traction Switch C280.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between traction control switch C280-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Traction Control Switch C280-7, Circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), Harness Side And Ground
      G06438600Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes:  GO to K4  .
    • No:  GO to  K5.
  4. K4 CHECK THE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between traction control switch C280-1, circuit GD134 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Traction Control Switch C280-1, Circuit GD134 (BK/VT), Harness Side And Ground
      G06438601Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes:  GO to  K7.
    • No:  REPAIR circuit GD134 (BK/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. K5 CHECK THE SWITCH CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: IC  C220.
    • Measure the resistance between traction control switch C280-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and IC  C220-22, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between Traction Control Switch C280-7, Circuit CCA15 (YE/GY) And IC C220-22, Circuit CCA15 (YE/GY)
      G06438602Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes:  GO to K6  .
    • No:  REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. K6 CHECK THE SWITCH CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C280 (if not previously disconnected).
    • Measure the resistance between traction control switch C280-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between Traction Control Switch C280-7, Circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), Harness Side And Ground
      G06438603Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes:  REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No:  GO to K7  .
  7. K7 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Measure the resistance between traction control switch C280 pin-7 and pin-1, component side, while pressing and releasing the switch.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released? 
    • Yes:  GO to K8  .
    • No:  INSTALL a new traction control switch. REFER to TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
  8. K8 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION 
    • Check IC  C220 for:
      • corrosion.
      • pushed-out pins.
      • spread terminals.
    • Connect: IC  C220.
    • Make sure the connector is seated correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes:  INSTALL a new IC  . REFER to INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.