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Pinpoint Test G: The Traction Control System Is Inoperative Or Cannot Be Disabled

NOTE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
  1. G1 RETRIEVE AND RECORD DTCs 
    • Connect the scan tool.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Retrieve and record DTCs from the IC  and the ABS module.
    • Are any DTCs present? 
    1. Yes  : If DTCs were retrieved from the ABS module, GO to the ABS MODULE DTC CHART .

      If C1093  was retrieved from the IC  , GO to G2  . For all other IC  DTCs, Refer o the DTC Chart in MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES .

    2. No  : GO to G2  .
  2. G2 VERIFY THAT THE KEY IN USE IS NOT RESTRICTED 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Monitor the message center while pressing the stability/traction control switch.
    • Is ADVTRAC ON MY KEY SETTING displayed in the message center? 
    1. Yes  : INFORM the customer that the key being used is MyKey™ -restricted. If necessary, Refer o the Owner's Literature for information regarding the programming of MyKey™ features. Using an Administrator key, TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. No  : GO to G3  .
  3. G3 ISOLATE THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Stability/Traction Control Switch C2114.
    • Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch pin-7 and pin-1, component side, while pressing and releasing the switch.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released? 
    1. Yes  : GO to G4  .
    2. No  : INSTALL a new stability/traction control switch. Refer o STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH . CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. G4 CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Disconnect: IC  C220.
    • Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2355-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Stability/Traction Control Switch C2355-7, Circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), Harness Side And Ground
      G06253978Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : GO to G5  .
    2. No  : REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. G5 CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2355-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and IC  C220-22, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Stability/Traction Control Switch C2355-7, Circuit CCA15 (YE/GY)
      G06253979Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : GO to G6  .
    2. No  : REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. G6 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2355-1, circuit GD114 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between Stability/Traction Control Switch C2355-1, Circuit GD114 (BK/BU), Harness Side And Ground
      G06063935Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : GO to G7  .
    2. No  : REPAIR circuit GD114 (BK/BU). CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. G7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION 
    • Check IC  C220 for:
      • corrosion.
      • pushed-out pins.
      • spread terminals.
    • Connect the IC  connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. Yes  : INSTALL a new IC  . Refer o INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    2. No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.