Pinpoint Test
- CHECK THE FRONT WIPER COMMAND LOW SPEED (F_WIP_SLO_SW) Parameter Identification (PID)
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, view Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- While monitoring the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) Parameter Identification (PID) F_WIP_SLO_SW, place the wiper/washer switch into the windshield wiper LOW speed position.
- Does the Parameter Identification (PID) read ON when the wiper/washer switch is in the LOW speed position?
- Yes:
If the vehicle is equipped with rain sensitive wipers, GO to 2
on page 2.
If the vehicle is not equipped with rain sensitive wipers, GO to 3 on page 2.
- No:
INSTALL a new wiper/washer switch. REFER to WIPER AND WASHER SWITCH . TEST the system for normal operation.
If the concern is still present, GO to 9 on page 6.
- ISOLATE THE RAIN SENSOR
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Rain Sensor.
- Ignition ON.
- Operate the windshield wipers in low speed.
- Do the windshield wipers operate in low speed?
- Yes: INSTALL a new rain sensor. REFER to RAIN SENSOR .
- No: GO to 3 on page 2.
- CHECK THE WIPER PARK OPERATION
- Place the windshield wiper switch in the HIGH position.
- When the wiper blades are in the middle of the sweep pattern, place the windshield wiper switch in the OFF position.
- Do the windshield wipers complete the sweep and then park correctly?
- Yes: GO to 5 on page 3.
- No: GO to 4 on page 2.
- CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR LOGIC GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor.
- Measure:
- Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
- Yes: INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to WIPER MOTOR - WINDSHIELD .
- No: REPAIR the circuit.
- CHECK THE Local Interconnect Network (LIN) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) C2414A.
- Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor.
- Measure:
- Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 6 on page 4.
- No: REPAIR the circuit.
- CHECK THE Local Interconnect Network (LIN) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure:
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
- Yes: GO to 7 on page 5.
- No: REPAIR the circuit.
- Measure:
- CHECK THE Local Interconnect Network (LIN) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
- Yes: REPAIR the circuit.
- No: GO to 8 on page 5.
- CHECK FOR CORRECT WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Inspect the windshield wiper motor electrical connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect: Windshield Wiper Motor.
- Connect: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) C2414A.
- Connect: Rain Sensor (if equipped).
- Make sure the electrical connectors seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes:
CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to WIPER MOTOR - WINDSHIELD .
OPERATE the system and DETERMINE if the concern is still present. If the concern is still present, GO to 9 on page 6.
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- CHECK FOR CORRECT Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all of the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) electrical connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect all of the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) electrical connectors.
- Make sure all electrical connectors seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes: CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Steering Column Control Module (SCCM). REFER to STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE (SCCM) .
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.