| 1) Were any DTCs recorded? |
Yes |
- REPAIR all hard DTCs. FOLLOW the pinpoint tests. REFER to the INTRODUCTION
article first, then this service information
, then Go to Step 2.
|
| No |
|
| 2) Are any continuous test memory codes present? |
Yes |
- CLEAR codes and CARRY OUT drive cycle test, then Go to Step 3.
|
| No |
|
| 3) Did the continuous test memory codes reappear? |
Yes |
- REPAIR all continuous test memory codes. FOLLOW the pinpoint tests. REFER to the INTRODUCTION
article then the transmission reference information, then this service information
, then Go to Step 4.
|
| No |
|
| 4) Is the concern repaired? |
Yes |
- CARRY OUT the Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) and Key ON Engine Running (KOER) self-test to verify that no DTCs are present. CLEAR memory codes.
|
| No |
|
| 5) Are there any electrical concerns? |
Yes |
- INSTALL the scan tool. CARRY OUT KOEO
and KOER
tests and drive cycle test with the scan tool, then Go to Step 6.
|
| No |
- REFER to the hydraulic and mechanical routine
to diagnose and repair the concern, then Go to Step 7.
|
| 6) Was the transmission concern corrected when the scan tool was installed? |
Yes |
- REFER to the INTRODUCTION
article, intermittent fault diagnosis service information and use the scan tool to diagnose cause of concern in the processor, vehicle harness or external inputs (sensors or switches).
|
| No |
- REFER to the hydraulic and mechanical routine
to diagnose the concern, then Go to Step 7.
|
| 7) Is the concern repaired? |
Yes |
- CARRY OUT the final quick test to verify that no DTCs are present. CLEAR memory codes.
|
| No |
- Concern should have been repaired. GO back through the Diagnostic Flow Chart and review other components that may have contributed to the concern. CHECK and DIAGNOSE those components. Get assistance from other sources.
|