LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2011 >> Focus SE, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brake System - Vehicle Dynamic Systems >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Anti-Lock Control >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test L: The Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled >> Pinpoint Test L: The Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Pinpoint Test L: The Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled

NOTE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
  1. L1 CHECK FOR ANY COMMUNICATION DTCs 
    • Connect the scan tool.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieved and record DTCs from the IC and the ABS module.
    • Are any DTCs present? 
  2. L2 VERIFY THAT THE KEY IN USE IS NOT RESTRICTED 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Monitor the message center while pressing the stability/traction control switch.
    • Is ADVTRAC ON MY KEY SETTING displayed in the message center? 
      • Yes  : INFORM the customer that the key in use is MyKey™-restricted. If necessary, REFER to the Owner's Literature for information regarding the programming of MyKey™ features. Using an Administrator key, TEST the system for normal operation.
      • No  : GO to L3.
  3. L3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Traction Switch C280.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between traction control switch C280-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Traction Control Switch C280-7, Circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), Harness Side And Ground
      G06438604Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
      • Yes  : GO to L4.
      • No  : GO to  L5.
  4. L4 CHECK THE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between traction control switch C280-1, circuit GD134 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Traction Control Switch C280-1, Circuit GD134 (BK/VT), Harness Side And Ground
      G06438601Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
      • Yes  : GO to  L6.
      • No  : REPAIR circuit GD134 (BK/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. L5 CHECK THE SWITCH CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: IC C220.
    • Measure the resistance between traction control switch C280-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and IC C220-22, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between Traction Control Switch C280-7, Circuit CCA15 (YE/GY) And IC C220-22, Circuit CCA15 (YE/GY)
      G06438602Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
      • Yes  : GO to  L7.
      • No  : REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. L6 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Measure the resistance between traction control switch C280 pin-7 and pin-1, component side, while pressing and releasing the switch.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10, 000 ohms with the switch released? 
      • Yes  : GO to L7.
      • No  : INSTALL a new traction control switch. REFER to TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
  7. L7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION 
    • Check IC C220 for:
      • corrosion.
      • pushed-out pins.
      • spread terminals.
    • Connect: IC C220.
    • Make sure the connector is seated correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present?