Pinpoint Test J: The Air Conditioning (A/C) Is Always On - A/C Mode Always Commanded On
NOTE:
Before carrying out the following test, diagnose any PCM, GEM
or IC
DTCs.
NOTE:
Before carrying out the following test, check that the A/C system pressure is above 290 kPa (42 psi). If the pressure is below 290 kPa (42 psi), refer to FLUORESCENT DYE LEAK DETECTION in this service information.
- J1 CHECK A/C INDICATOR OPERATION
- Start the engine.
- With the engine running, place the function selector switch to the PANEL position.
- Place the blower motor switch to lowest position.
- Press the A/C switch multiple times.
- Does the A/C indicator turn ON and OFF?
- J2 CHECK THE CLIMATE CONTROL / DEFROSTER (DEFROST_SW) GEM PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: GEM DataLogger.
- With the engine running, place the function selector switch to the PANEL position monitoring the DEFROST_SW GEM PID.
- Does the DEFROST_SW GEM PID read INACTIVE?
- J3 CHECK THE CLIMATE CONTROL / DEFROSTER (DEFROST_SW) GEM PID WITH THE FUNCTION SELECTOR SWITCH DISCONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Function Selector Switch C294.
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: GEM DataLogger.
- Observe the DEFROST_SW GEM PID.
- Does the DEFROST_SW GEM PID read INACTIVE?
- Yes: INSTALL a new function selector switch. REFER to HVAC - CLIMATE CONTROL SERVICING article. TEST the system for normal operation.
- No: GO to J4.
- J4 CHECK THE FUNCTION SELECTOR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: GEM C201C.
- Measure the resistance between function selector switch C294-3, circuit 91S-FA20 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
- Yes: GO to J9.
- No: REPAIR circuit 91S-FA20 (BK/YE) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
- J5 CHECK AIR CONDITIONING SWITCH (AC_SW) IC PID WITH THE A/C OFF
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Instrument Cluster (IC) DataLogger.
- Press the A/C switch until the A/C indicator is OFF and monitor the AC_SW IC PID.
- Does the AC_SW IC PID read NO?
- J6 CHECK AIR CONDITIONING SWITCH (AC_SW) IC PID WITH THE A/C SWITCH DISCONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: A/C Switch C2891.
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IC DataLogger.
- Observe the AC_SW IC PID.
- Does the AC_SW IC PID read NO?
- Yes: INSTALL a new A/C switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
- No: GO to J7.
- J7 CHECK THE A/C SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220A.
- Measure the resistance between A/C switch C2891-6, circuit 15S-FA13 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
- Yes: GO to J10.
- No: REPAIR circuit 15S-FA13 (GN/RD) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
- J8 CHECK THE A/C SWITCH INDICATOR SWITCHED GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: A/C Switch C2891.
- Disconnect: GEM C201C.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between A/C switch C2891-5, circuit 91S-FA9 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes: REPAIR circuit 91S-FA9 (BK/GN) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.
- No: GO to J9.
- J9 CHECK THE GEM CONNECTION
- Clear the DTCs.
- Disconnect all the GEM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- incorrectly seated connector
- Connect and correctly seat all the GEM connectors.
- Operate the system.
- Does the concern return?
- Yes: INSTALL a new GEM . REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULE article. TEST the system for normal operation.
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
- J10 CHECK THE IC CONNECTION
- Clear the DTCs.
- Disconnect all the IC connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- incorrectly seated connector
- Connect and correctly seat all the IC connectors.
- Operate the system.
- Does the concern return?
- Yes: INSTALL a new IC . REFER to INSTRUMENTATION & WARNING CHIMES article. TEST the system for normal operation.
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
- J11 CHECK THE PCM CONNECTION
- Clear the DTCs.
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- incorrectly seated connector
- Connect and correctly seat all the PCM connectors.
- Operate the system.
- Does the concern return?
- Yes: INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.