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Pinpoint Test J: The Air Conditioning (A/C) Is Always On - A/C Mode Always Commanded On

NOTE: Before carrying out the following test, diagnose any PCM, GEM  or IC  DTCs.
NOTE: Before carrying out the following test, check that the A/C system pressure is above 290 kPa (42 psi). If the pressure is below 290 kPa (42 psi), refer to FLUORESCENT DYE LEAK DETECTION  in this service information.
  1. J1 CHECK A/C INDICATOR OPERATION 
    • Start the engine.
    • With the engine running, place the function selector switch to the PANEL position.
    • Place the blower motor switch to lowest position.
    • Press the A/C switch multiple times.
    • Does the A/C indicator turn ON and OFF? 
    • Yes:  GO to  J5.
    • No:  GO to  J2.
  2. J2 CHECK THE CLIMATE CONTROL / DEFROSTER (DEFROST_SW) GEM PID 
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: GEM  DataLogger.
    • With the engine running, place the function selector switch to the PANEL position monitoring the DEFROST_SW GEM  PID.
    • Does the DEFROST_SW GEM PID read INACTIVE? 
    • Yes:  GO to  J11.
    • No:  GO to  J3.
  3. J3 CHECK THE CLIMATE CONTROL / DEFROSTER (DEFROST_SW) GEM PID WITH THE FUNCTION SELECTOR SWITCH DISCONNECTED 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Function Selector Switch C294.
    • Start the engine.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: GEM  DataLogger.
    • Observe the DEFROST_SW GEM  PID.
    • Does the DEFROST_SW GEM PID read INACTIVE? 
  4. J4 CHECK THE FUNCTION SELECTOR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: GEM  C201C.
    • Measure the resistance between function selector switch C294-3, circuit 91S-FA20 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Function Selector Switch C294-3, Circuit 91S-FA20 (BK/YE) And Ground
      G07496836Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    • Yes:  GO to  J9.
    • No:  REPAIR circuit 91S-FA20 (BK/YE) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. J5 CHECK AIR CONDITIONING SWITCH (AC_SW) IC PID WITH THE A/C OFF 
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Instrument Cluster (IC) DataLogger.
    • Press the A/C switch until the A/C indicator is OFF and monitor the AC_SW IC  PID.
    • Does the AC_SW IC PID read NO? 
    • Yes:  GO to  J8.
    • No:  GO to  J6.
  6. J6 CHECK AIR CONDITIONING SWITCH (AC_SW) IC PID WITH THE A/C SWITCH DISCONNECTED 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: A/C Switch C2891.
    • Start the engine.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IC  DataLogger.
    • Observe the AC_SW IC  PID.
    • Does the AC_SW IC PID read NO? 
    • Yes:  INSTALL a new A/C switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No:  GO to  J7.
  7. J7 CHECK THE A/C SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: IC  C220A.
    • Measure the resistance between A/C switch C2891-6, circuit 15S-FA13 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between A/C Switch C2891-6, Circuit 15S-FA13 (GN/RD) And Ground
      G07496837Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    • Yes:  GO to  J10.
    • No:  REPAIR circuit 15S-FA13 (GN/RD) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
  8. J8 CHECK THE A/C SWITCH INDICATOR SWITCHED GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: A/C Switch C2891.
    • Disconnect: GEM  C201C.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between A/C switch C2891-5, circuit 91S-FA9 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.
      Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between A/C Switch C2891-5, Circuit 91S-FA9 (BK/GN) And Ground
      G07496838Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes:  REPAIR circuit 91S-FA9 (BK/GN) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No:  GO to  J9.
  9. J9 CHECK THE GEM CONNECTION 
    • Clear the DTCs.
    • Disconnect all the GEM  connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out pins
      • incorrectly seated connector
    • Connect and correctly seat all the GEM  connectors.
    • Operate the system.
    • Does the concern return? 
    • Yes:  INSTALL a new GEM  . REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULE article. TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  10. J10 CHECK THE IC CONNECTION 
    • Clear the DTCs.
    • Disconnect all the IC  connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out pins
      • incorrectly seated connector
    • Connect and correctly seat all the IC  connectors.
    • Operate the system.
    • Does the concern return? 
    • Yes:  INSTALL a new IC  . REFER to INSTRUMENTATION & WARNING CHIMES article. TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  11. J11 CHECK THE PCM CONNECTION 
    • Clear the DTCs.
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out pins
      • incorrectly seated connector
    • Connect and correctly seat all the PCM connectors.
    • Operate the system.
    • Does the concern return? 
    • Yes:  INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.