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Home >> Ford >> 2012 >> Taurus SE >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1848 (Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Diesel)) >> Pinpoint Tests Z: Keep Alive Power (KAPWR) >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Ford Pickup, 2012 Ford F550 Super Duty, 2012 Ford F450 Super Duty, and 2012 Ford Cab & Chassis. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Z1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0606, P0607 OR P2610 
    • Carry out a visual inspection.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Record the freeze frame data.
    • Clear the PCM DTCs.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Are DTCs P0606, P0607 or P2610 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  Z2. The concern is not present at this time. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to SYMPTOM CHARTS GO to PINPOINT TEST QT if a driveability concern exists.
  2. Z2 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM 
    • Check the battery and charging system. Refer to the appropriate Charging System article, Inspection and Verification.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary. REFER to the appropriate Charging System article, Symptom Chart to diagnose the system voltage low or battery is discharged symptom or the system voltage high symptom.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  Z3.
  3. Z3 CHECK THE KAPWR CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-B connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side (-)
      KAPWR - Pin 62 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    CHECK for loose connections and damaged terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  4. Z4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.