LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2012 >> Transit Connect Electric, Van Cargo >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 11 (Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test Ea: Pressure And Temperature Sensor Correlation Through Pinpoint Test HH: Exhaust Gas RECIRCULATION System Module (ESM) - (Except Diesel & Hybrid)) >> PINPOINT TEST FB: Power Take Off (PTO) >> Test Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. FB1 PTO INDICATOR LAMP 

    Did you come to this pinpoint test for an always on/never on PTO indicator? 

    Yes No
    GO to  FB6. GO to  FB2.
  2. FB2 PTO NOT WORKING CORRECTLY: CHECK THE PTO INDICATOR LAMP OPERATION 
    NOTE: The following conditions must be met before the PTO engages:
    • engine at normal operating temperature
    • accelerator pedal is released
    • TFT within normal operating temperature
    • parking brake is applied
    • brake pedal is released
    • automatic transmission is in the PARK position
    • manual transmission - the clutch pedal is released
    NOTE: This step requires operating the PTO component. Refer to the aftermarket manufacturer for the PTO operating instructions. Follow all safety precautions.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Activate the PTO switch.

    Does the PTO indicator illuminate? 

    Yes No
    GO to the aftermarket PTO mechanical manual. GO to  FB3.
  3. FB3 CHECK THE INTEGRITY OF THE PTO SWITCH AND THE PTO SWITCH CIRCUIT 
    • Access the PCM and monitor the PTO (MODE) PID.
    • Cycle the PTO switch, from off to on to off.

    Does the PTO PID change state? 

    Yes No
    GO to  FB4. REPAIR the PTO circuit or switch as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. FB4 CHECK THE PTO LOAD PID STATE IN THE PCM 
    • Access the PCM and monitor the PTOLOAD (MODE) PID.
    • Cycle the PTO switch,

    Does the PTO LOAD PID change state? 

    Yes No
    GO to  FB5. REPAIR the PTO ENG circuit or switch as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. FB5 CHECK THE PTOIR_V PID STATE IN THE PCM 
    NOTE: The PTOIR_V PID represents an analog input which reflects the user requested engine speed.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the PTOIR_V (VOLT) PID.
    • Cycle the PTO switch,

    Does the PTOIR_V PID change state? 

    Yes No
    GO to  FB6. REPAIR the PTO RPM circuit or switch as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. FB6 CHECK THE PTOIL PID STATE IN THE PCM 
    • Access the PCM and monitor the PTOIL (MODE) PID.
    • Cycle the PTO switch,

    Does the PTOIL PID change state? 

    Yes No
    GO to the aftermarket PTO mechanical manual. REPAIR the circuit as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.