LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2012 >> Transit Connect Electric, Van Cargo >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 11 (Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test Ea: Pressure And Temperature Sensor Correlation Through Pinpoint Test HH: Exhaust Gas RECIRCULATION System Module (ESM) - (Except Diesel & Hybrid)) >> PINPOINT TEST FF: Power Steering Pressure (PSP) Switch >> Test Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. FF1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 

    Is DTC P1650 present? 

    Yes No
    For KOEO DTC P1650, GO to  FF3.
    For KOER DTC P1650, GO to  FF2.
    For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
  2. FF2 KOER DTC P1650: CARRY OUT TURNING THE STEERING WHEEL ONE HALF TURN 

    Did you turn the steering wheel at least one half turn within 20 seconds of starting the KOER self-test? 

    Yes No
    GO to  FF3. CARRY OUT the KOER self-test.
  3. FF3 DTC P1650: CHECK THE PSP PID 
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the PSP (MODE) PID.
    • Turn the steering wheel back and forth.

    Does the PID state change? 

    Yes No
    GO to  FF7. GO to  FF4.
  4. FF4 CHECK THE PSP CIRCUIT TO THE PSP SWITCH FOR CYCLING 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PSP Switch connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the PSP (MODE) PID.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A PSP Switch Connector, Harness Side Point B
      PSPSW - Pin 1 Ground
    • Remove the jumper wire(s).

    Does the PID state change? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PSP switch. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  FF5.
  5. FF5 CHECK THE PSP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) PSP Switch Connector, Harness Side
      PSPSW - Pin E65 PSPSW - Pin 1

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  FF6. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  6. FF6 CHECK THE PSP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PSP Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      PSPSW - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  FF8. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  7. FF7 CHECK THE PSP CIRCUIT(S) FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the PSP (MODE) PID.
    • Check for open circuits while carrying out the following (a concern is indicated by a sudden change in the PCM-PSP PID):
      • Shake, wiggle, and bend the PSP.
      • Lightly tap on the PSP to simulate road shock
    • PSP Switch connector disconnected.
    • Check the PSP circuit for a short to ground. Shake, wiggle and bend the PSP circuits.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    ISOLATE the concern. REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    CONNECT the PSP switch. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
  8. FF8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.